Future Retail Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 31,221
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • FRETAIL
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 8
  • Share Price
  • $0.61
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Future Retail General Information

Description

Future Retail Ltd is an India-based company engaged in the business of multi-brand retail trading. The company's store networks are operated under various brand names, including Big Bazaar, easyday, fbb, Hypercity, and Foodhall. The company focuses on the hypermarket, supermarket, and home solutions segment. It is engaged in one business segment and generates its entire revenue from Retail Trade.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Pantaloon Retail, Manz Wear
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Holding Companies
Other Industries
Department Stores
Stock Exchange
NSE
Primary Office
  • Knowledge House, Shyam Nagar
  • Off Jogeshwari-Vikhroli Link Road Jogeshwari (East)
  • Mumbai, Maharashtra 400060
  • India
+91 022 0000 0000

Future Retail Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundFinancing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Future Retail Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.61 $0.62 $0.55 - $2.28 $332M 542M 3.46M -$0.65

Future Retail Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019 FY 2018 31-Mar-2018
EV 2,169,012 1,062,017 3,467,640 4,396,334
Revenue 1,084,546 2,760,480 2,791,141 2,778,344
EBITDA (11,518) 293,017 147,409 34,285
Net Income (347,085) 1,628 103,872 1,754
Total Assets 2,855,717 1,524,393 1,258,672
Total Debt 0 1,510,224 382,587 197,593
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Future Retail Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Future Retail‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Future Retail Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Future Retail Ltd is an India-based company engaged in the business of multi-brand retail trading. The company's store n
Holding Companies
Mumbai, India
31,221 As of 2020
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

000000 0

rit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidata
0000000 000000000
Mumbai, India
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000&0 00000

00000000

esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt i
0000000000 000000
Mumbai, India
000000 As of 0000
00.000
00.00 0000-00-00
0000000 0000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Future Retail Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Future Consumer Formerly PE-Backed Mumbai, India 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Mumbai, India 000000 00.000 0000000 0000 00.000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Future Retail Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rakesh Biyani Managing Director
Kishore Biyani Founder and Executive Chairman
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Future Retail Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 000000 Self Founder and Executive Chairman 000 0000
0 000000000 Self Non-executive Independent Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Future Retail Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Future Retail Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Future Retail‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Future Retail Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000 000000 28-Feb-2019 000000000000000000 Food Products
0000000 04-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 00.000 Financial Software
000000 0000 000000 11-May-2018 000000000000000000 00.00 General Merchandise Stores 0000000 000000
000000000 000000 ( 05-Oct-2017 000000000000000000 00000 Other Commercial Services
Heritage Fresh(136 retail stores) 07-Nov-2016 Corporate Asset Purchase Buildings and Property 0000000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Future Retail Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
LivQuik Financial Software Mumbai, India 2012
000000 000000 Department Stores Gurgaon, India 0000
To view Future Retail’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »