Spencer's Retail Overview

  • Founded
  • 1863
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 6,873
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • 542337
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 2
  • Share Price
  • $0.97
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Spencer's Retail General Information

Description

Spencer's Retail Ltd is engaged in the retailing of goods and caters to the domestic market. The company is primarly engaged in developing, conducting, investing and promoting organised retail and operates departmental stores. It provides a wide range of products across categories such as food, personal care, fashion, home essentials, electrical and electronics.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Durrant & Spencer
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Department Stores
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
General Merchandise Stores
Other Retail
Stock Exchange
BOM
Primary Office
  • Basement, One Awadh Centre Mall
  • Vibuthikhand, Gomti nagar
  • Lucknow, Uttar Pradesh 226010
  • India
+91 0522 000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Spencer's Retail Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.97 $0.96 $0.88 - $1.42 $87.8M 90.1M 62.9K -$0.29

Spencer's Retail Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019 FY 2018 31-Mar-2018
EV 188,841 181,573 167,998
Revenue 369,154 409,398 346,790 324,330
EBITDA 4,420 11,531 2,682 2,637
Net Income (24,021) (18,407) 342
Total Assets 211,337 131,543
Total Debt 0 112,543 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Spencer's Retail Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Spencer's Retail‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Spencer's Retail Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Spencer's Retail Ltd is engaged in the retailing of goods and caters to the domestic market. The company is primarly eng
Department Stores
Lucknow, India
6,873 As of 2020
00.000
00000000 00.000

0-0000

ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolo
0000000000 000000
Mumbai, India
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000

0000 000

um dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qu
0000000000 000000
Mumbai, India
000 As of 0000
00000
00.00 0000-00-00
000000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Spencer's Retail Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
D-Mart Corporation Mumbai, India 0000 00000 000000000 00000
0000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Mumbai, India 000 00000 000000000000 00000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Spencer's Retail Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Vipin Bhandari Deputy Chief Executive Officer
Arvind Vats Chief Financial Officer
Amit Ambekar Chief Marketing Officer & Vice President
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Spencer's Retail Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 000000 Spencer's Retail Non-Executive Director 000 0000
To view Spencer's Retail’s complete board members history, request access »

Spencer's Retail Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Spencer's Retail Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000'0 000000 18-May-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Specialty Retail 000000 0000
Omnipresent Retail 16-Dec-2015 Merger/Acquisition Internet Retail 00000000 000000
To view Spencer's Retail’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Spencer's Retail Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Omnipresent Retail Internet Retail Hauz Khas, India 2011
000000'0 000000 Specialty Retail Mumbai, India 0000
To view Spencer's Retail’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »