Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Renren

Renren
2005 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
RENN STOCK SYMBOL
45 INVESTMENTS
$1.35 SHARE PRICE (As of Wednesday Closing)
Description

Renren Inc operates as a used automobile business. It sells used automobiles and related products; arranges financing options for customers through financial services partners; and provides credit financing to used automobile dealerships. The majority of our revenues are generated by used automotive sales revenues and financing revenues.

Formerly Known As
Xiaonei, Oak Pacific Interactive
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Media and Information Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Social/Platform Software
Social Content
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 5/F, North Wing 18 Jiuxianqiao Middle Road
  • Chaoyang District
  • Beijing, 100016
  • China

+86 010 0000 0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Renren’s full profile, request a free trial.

Renren Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$1.27 - $10.20 $93.8M $1.33 $1.05 566K

Renren Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Dec-2018
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 173,041 173,041 762,823 709,459
Revenue 498,198 498,198 174,624 47,481
EBITDA (145,718) (145,718) (38,394) (43,851)
Net Income 72,540 72,540 (110,427) (185,352)
Total Assets 437,193 437,193 1,194,164 1,176,844
Total Debt 84,887 84,887 109,144 132,592
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Renren Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Renren‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Renren Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Beijing Wo Wo Group Information Technology Company Corporate Backed or Acquired Beijing, China 000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Mountain View, CA 000 00000 000000000 00000
0000 Formerly VC-backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00000 000000&0
0000 Venture Capital-Backed Beijing, China 0000 00000 000000000000
0000000 Formerly VC-backed Hangzhou, China 00000 00000 000000000 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Renren Investments & Acquisitions (45)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 0000 29-Dec-2017 000000000000000000 Application Software 000000 0000
000000 11-Jul-2017 000000000000000000 Social/Platform Software 00000 0000 000
000000 26-Oct-2016 00000 00000 00 0000 Electronic Components
00000000 18-Aug-2016 00000 00000 00 0000 Social/Platform Software
Invest.com 23-May-2016 Early Stage VC 0000 Financial Software
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Renren Exits (8)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000.000 23-May-2016 00000 00000 00 0000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
00000000 02-Mar-2015 00000 00000 00 00000 Completed
  • 5 buyers
000000 0000 20-Jan-2015 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 3 buyers
000 000 30-Jun-2014 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 6 buyers
56.Com 27-Sep-2011 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Renren Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Sindeo Social/Platform Software San Francisco, CA 2013
0000000 0000 Application Software Phoenix, AZ 0000
00000 000000000000 Acquirer Phoenix, AZ
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Renren Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Joseph Chen Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
Thomas Jintao Ren Chief Financial Officer
James Jian Liu Chief Operating Officer & Executive Director
Miao Cao Chief Marketing Officer
Steven Wang Executive

4 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 13 executives. Get the full list »

Renren Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
00000 0000 DCM Ventures Board Member 000 0000
000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000 Renren Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000

4 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 4 of 8 board members. Get the full list »