White Sky Overview

  • Founded
  • 2005

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 48

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Latest Deal Amount
  • $731K

White Sky General Information

Description

Provider of an online security software for online transactions. The company develops and markets internet security service which protects online bank, credit union, brokerage and shopping accounts from identity theft and fraud.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Guard ID Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Application Software
Other Industries
Security Services (B2B)
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 526 Clyde Avenue
  • Mountain View, CA 94043
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

White Sky Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
7. Merger/Acquisition 26-Jun-2015 $731K 000.00 00000 Completed Generating Revenue
6. Later Stage VC (Series B3) 15-Jun-2012 00.00 000.00 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
5. Debt - General 30-Jun-2011 000 000.00 Completed Generating Revenue
4. Later Stage VC (Series B2) 12-Apr-2010 00.000 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
3. Early Stage VC (Series B1) 10-Sep-2008 0000 000.00 000.00 Completed Startup
2. Early Stage VC (Series B) 26-Sep-2006 $4.18M $5.55M 000.00 Completed Startup
1. Early Stage VC (Series A) 21-Feb-2006 $1.37M $1.37M 00.000 Completed Startup
To view White Sky’s complete valuation and funding history, request access »

White Sky Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion Price % Owned
Series B3 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B2 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 0.000
Series B1 00,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series B 0,000,000 00.000000 00 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 00.000
Series A3 000,000 00.000000 00 00.0 00.0 00 00.0 0.000
Series A2 454,544 $0.001000 8% $0.28 $0.28 1x $0.28 1.14%
Series A1 440,000 $0.001000 8% $0.25 $0.25 1x $0.25 1.1%
To view White Sky’s complete cap table history, request access »

White Sky Patents

White Sky Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20140258828-A1 Pick-and-place webform autofill Abandoned 11-Mar-2013 0000000000 00
US-9111292-B2 Dynamic messaging in a personal data protection suite Expired - Fee Related 12-Oct-2012 000000000 0
US-20140109205-A1 Dynamic messaging in a personal data protection suite Granted 12-Oct-2012 000000000 0
US-20120036569-A1 Securing portable executable modules Abandoned 05-Apr-2010 0000000000
US-20120036565-A1 Personal data protection suite Abandoned 05-Apr-2010 H04L9/3265
To view White Sky’s complete patent history, request access »

White Sky Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
David Watkins Chief Executive Officer & President
Ira Scharfglass Senior Vice President, Development
You’re viewing 2 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

White Sky Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

White Sky Former Investors (3)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info
ARCOS Investments Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Prism Venture Management Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Trinity Ventures Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
To view White Sky’s complete investors history, request access »