Trinity Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital

  • Status
  • Active

  • Professionals
  • 5

Professionals

  • Investments
  • 524

  • Portfolio
  • 55

  • Exits
  • 242

Exits

Trinity Ventures General Information

Company Description

Founded in 1986, Trinity Ventures is a venture capital investment firm based in Menlo Park, California. The firm seeks to invest in early-stage companies.

Business Details

Formerly Known As
Trinity Ventures Lp
Year Founded
1986
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Growth/Expansion
Corporate Office
  • 2480 Sand Hill Road
  • Suite 200
  • Menlo Park, CA 94025
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Trinity Ventures Investments & Acquisitions (524)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Oort (Financial Software) 05-Jan-2024 Later Stage VC 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Funnel Leasing 30-Oct-2023 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 0000 000000
Weights & Biases 09-Aug-2023 00000 00000 0000 Software Development Applications Generating Revenue
Odyssey Elixir 06-Mar-2023 00000 00000 00.00 Beverages Generating Revenue
InfluxData 08-Feb-2023 00000 00000 0000 Database Software Generating Revenue
Oort (Financial Software) 27-Dec-2022 00000 00000 00.00 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Brightside 10-Nov-2022 00000 00000 000.00 Financial Software Generating Revenue 0000000 000000000
Tradeblock (Internet Retail) 04-Nov-2022 0000 00000 000.00 Internet Retail Generating Revenue
CommerceIQ 21-Mar-2022 Later Stage VC 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
Yat Labs 01-Mar-2022 Early Stage VC Internet Software Generating Revenue
You’re viewing 10 of 524 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Trinity Ventures Exits (242)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
UpLift 25-Jul-2023 Merger/Acquisition 00000
Callisto Publishing 09-May-2023 000000000000000000
Valtix 24-Feb-2023 000000000000000000
StoryWorth 01-Feb-2023 000000000 00000000
NextRound 01-Jan-2023 000 00 00000000
Gobble 07-Dec-2022 000000000000000000
Naborly 20-Oct-2022 000000000000000000
Digital Shadows 23-Jul-2022 0000000000 00000
Cultivate Technology 15-Feb-2022 Buyout/LBO
Taulia 10-Feb-2022 Merger/Acquisition
You’re viewing 10 of 242 exits. Get the full list »

Trinity Ventures Fund Performance

Fund Name Vintage Size Dry Powder DPI RVPI TVPI IRR

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Trinity Ventures‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Trinity Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Trinity Ventures Management, Team & Partners (51)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Ajay Chopra General Partner 00 0 0 Menlo Park, CA
Patricia Nakache General Partner 00 0 0 Menlo Park, CA
Schwark Satyavolu General Partner 00 0 0 Menlo Park, CA
Noel Fenton Founder & Partner 00 0 0 Menlo Park, CA
Sally Blumenfeld Vice President & Controller Menlo Park, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 51 team members. Get the full list »

Trinity Ventures Co-Investors (233)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Sapphire Ventures 4 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Alumni Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Insight Partners 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Tiger Global Management 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Battery Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 233 co-investors. Get the full list »

Trinity Ventures FAQs

  • What is Trinity Ventures?

    Founded in 1986, Trinity Ventures is a venture capital investment firm based in Menlo Park, California.

  • When was Trinity Ventures founded?

    Trinity Ventures was founded in 1986.

  • Who is the founder of Trinity Ventures?

    Noel Fenton is the founder of Trinity Ventures.

  • Where is Trinity Ventures headquartered?

    Trinity Ventures is headquartered in Menlo Park, CA.

  • What is Trinity Ventures's total asset value?

    Trinity Ventures has around 00.000 in total assets under management.

  • How many investments has Trinity Ventures made?

    Trinity Ventures has made 524 investments.

  • What has Trinity Ventures invested in?

    Trinity Ventures has made numerous investments in companies like Oort (Financial Software), Funnel Leasing, and Weights & Biases within the Business/Productivity Software and Software Development Applications industries.

  • What has Trinity Ventures invested in recently?

    Trinity Ventures's latest investment was on 05-Jan-2024 in Oort (Financial Software), a company within the Business/Productivity Software industry.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »