Sapphire Ventures Overview

  • Investor Type
  • Venture Capital
  • Status
  • Active
  • Professionals
  • 41
Professionals
  • Investments
  • 365
  • Portfolio
  • 94
  • Exits
  • 139
Exits

Sapphire Ventures General Information

Description

Founded in 2011, Sapphire Ventures is a venture capital firm based in Palo Alto, California. The firm seeks to invest in startups at Series B through IPO stages, technology-focused venture funds, and early-stage technology and sports companies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
SAP Ventures
Year Founded
2011
Investor Status
Actively Seeking New Investments
Trade Association
National Venture Capital Association (NVCA)
Primary Investor Type
Venture Capital
Other Investor Types
Fund of Funds
Growth/Expansion
Limited Partner
Primary Office
  • 3408 Hillview Avenue
  • Building 5
  • Palo Alto, CA 94304
  • United States
+1 (650) 000-0000

Sapphire Ventures Investments (365)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Company Stage Lead Partner
Verbit 23-Nov-2021 Later Stage VC 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue 00000000 000
00000 000000 22-Nov-2021 00000 00000 00000 Other Healthcare Technology Systems Generating Revenue 000000 0000
000000 15-Nov-2021 00000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
00000000000 15-Nov-2021 00000 00000 00000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue/Not Profitable 00000000 000
00000 15-Nov-2021 00000 00000 0000 Business/Productivity Software Generating Revenue
000000 04-Nov-2021 00000 00000 0000 Software Development Applications Generating Revenue 00000000 000
000000 04-Nov-2021 00 000000000 00000 Database Software Profitable
0000000000 28-Oct-2021 00000 00000 00000 Database Software Generating Revenue 00000000 000
Medable 26-Oct-2021 Later Stage VC 00000 Enterprise Systems (Healthcare) Generating Revenue 00000 0000000
GreenPark 22-Oct-2021 Early Stage VC 0000 Entertainment Software Generating Revenue 0000000 0000000
You’re viewing 10 of 365 investments. Get the full list »
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Sapphire Ventures Exits (139)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size
Braze 17-Nov-2021 IPO 00000
0000000 11-Nov-2021 000000000000000000 00000
00000000000 13-Oct-2021 000 00000
00000 (00000000000 13-Oct-2021 000000000000000000
00000 00000 26-Aug-2021 0000000 000000 00000
0000000 21-Jul-2021 000 00000
0000000 01-Jul-2021 0000000000 00000
00000000 00 000000 29-Jun-2021 000 00000
23andMe 10-Jun-2021 Reverse Merger 00000
Monday.com 10-Jun-2021 IPO 00000
You’re viewing 10 of 139 exits. Get the full list »

Sapphire Ventures Investments by Industry, Year, and Region

Investments by Industry

Investments by Year

Investments by Region

PitchBook’s data visualizations quickly surface an investor’s historical investments—showing a breakdown of activity by industry, year and region.

Request a free trial

Sapphire Ventures Team (87)

Name Title Deals Funds Boards Office
Nino Marakovic Chief Executive Officer & Partner 00 0 0 Palo Alto, CA
Jayendra Das Co-Founder, President & Partner 00 0 00 Palo Alto, CA
Cristina Hohlman Chief Financial Officer Palo Alto, CA
Abigail Johnson JD Partner & Chief Operating Officer Palo Alto, CA
Andreas Weiskam Co-Founder & Partner 00 0 0 Palo Alto, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 87 team members. Get the full list »

Sapphire Ventures Co-Investors (666)

Name With Exits Lead Partner Series Industry
Salesforce Ventures 12 0 00 Series chart Industry bar
Tiger Global Management 00 0 Series chart Industry bar
Meritech Capital Partners 00 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
Insight Partners 00 00 Series chart Industry bar
Battery Ventures 0 0 Series chart Industry bar
You’re viewing 5 of 666 co-investors. Get the full list »