Hawkins Overview

  • Founded
  • 1938
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 656
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • HWKN
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 9
  • Share Price
  • $32.35
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Hawkins General Information

Description

Hawkins Inc manufactures and sells a variety of chemicals and ingredients. The firm organizes itself into three segments based on the product type. The industrial segment, which generates the majority of revenue, sells private label bleach, caustic soda, sulfuric acid, hydrochloric acid, phosphoric acid, potassium hydroxide, and aqua ammonia. The water treatment segment sells chemicals and equipment used to treat potable water, municipal and industrial wastewater, industrial process water, and non-residential swimming pool water. The health and nutrition segment sells ingredients to food, beverage, personal care, and dietary supplement producers. The vast majority of revenue comes from the United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Hawkins Chemical
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Multi-line Chemicals
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 2381 Rosegate
  • Roseville, MN 55113
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Hawkins Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$32.35 $30.77 $13.41 - $33.00 $687M 21.2M 73.9K $1.74

Hawkins Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Mar-2020 FY 2019 31-Mar-2019 FY 2018 31-Mar-2018
EV 639,308 449,015 476,662 482,393
Revenue 566,313 540,198 556,326 504,169
EBITDA 73,702 63,051 58,647 10,722
Net Income 36,662 28,367 24,433 (9,177)
Total Assets 446,005 389,328 385,599 390,991
Total Debt 104,022 68,830 84,565 100,626
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Hawkins Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Hawkins Inc manufactures and sells a variety of chemicals and ingredients. The firm organizes itself into three segments
Multi-line Chemicals
Roseville, MN
656 As of 2020

00000000

ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolor
00000-0000 000000000
Essen, Germany
00000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

00000000

elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, q
London, United Kingdom
0000 As of 0000
0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Hawkins Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Brenntag Formerly PE-Backed Essen, Germany 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000000 Corporation London, United Kingdom 0000 0000
0000000 0000 000 0 Corporation New Rochelle, NY 000000000 -
0000000-00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Brookfield, CT 0&0
To view Hawkins’s complete competitors history, request access »

Hawkins Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Patrick Hawkins Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jeff Oldenkamp Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
Richard Erstad Vice President, General Counsel & Secretary
Drew Grahek Vice President
Shirley Rozeboom Vice President - Health And Nutrition
You’re viewing 5 of 8 executive team members. Get the full list »

Hawkins Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000000 Hawkins Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000000000 Hawkins Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Hawkins Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Hawkins Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Hawkins Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000000 28-Jul-2020 000000000000000000 0000 Industrial Chemicals 0000000 0000000
0000000 0000000000 23-Dec-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Distributors/Wholesale 0000000 0000000
00000 000000 18-Sep-2015 000000000000000000 00.00 Industrial Chemicals
000 000000 0000000 20-Oct-2014 000000000000000000 0000 Multi-line Chemicals 0000000 0000000
Advance Chemical Solutions 01-Oct-2013 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Other Commercial Services
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Hawkins Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Sph Holdings Construction and Engineering Fullerton, CA 2016
0000000 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale Fullerton, CA 0000
To view Hawkins’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »