Cal-Maine Foods Overview

  • Founded
  • 1969
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 3,286
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • CALM
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 18
  • Share Price
  • $40.07
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Cal-Maine Foods General Information

Description

Cal-Maine Foods Inc produces and sells shell eggs. Its main market is United States. The company's product portfolio contains nutritionally enhanced, cage-free, organic, and brown eggs. Cal-Maine Foods markets the shell eggs to a diverse group of customers, including grocery-store chains, club stores, and foodservice distributors. The company's brands are: Egg-Land's Best, Land O' Lakes, Farmhouse, and 4-Grain.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Adams Foods
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Animal Husbandry
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • PO Box 2960
  • Jackson, MS 39207
  • United States
+1 (601) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cal-Maine Foods Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$40.07 $40.87 $33.85 - $43.23 $2B 48.9M 333K -$0.15

Cal-Maine Foods Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Nov-2021 FY 2021 31-May-2021 FY 2020 31-May-2020 FY 2019 31-May-2019
EV 1,673,578 1,527,506 2,028,961 1,466,913
Revenue 1,431,485 1,348,987 1,351,609 1,361,188
EBITDA 29,018 46,913 73,698 118,121
Net Income (7,549) 2,060 18,391 54,229
Total Assets 1,231,994 1,229,174 1,206,694 1,156,278
Total Debt 1,893 2,378 3,388 2,554
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Cal-Maine Foods Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cal-Maine Foods‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cal-Maine Foods Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Adolphus Baker Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Max Bowman Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member
Sherman Miller Chief Operating Officer, Operations & Board Member
Alan Andrews Director of Marketing
Jessica Hanslik Director of Western Sales and National Accounts
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cal-Maine Foods Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 00000 Cal-Maine Foods Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
0000000 000000 Cal-Maine Foods Board Member 000 0000
000 000000 Cal-Maine Foods Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Cal-Maine Foods Chief Operating Officer, Operations & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Cal-Maine Foods Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cal-Maine Foods Investments & Acquisitions (18)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000 000 30-May-2021 0000000000 000.00 Animal Husbandry 00000000
000000 000 00 20-Oct-2019 000000000 000.00 Buildings and Property 00000000
00000000000 0 14-Oct-2018 0000000000 000.00 Animal Husbandry 00000000
000 00000 000 19-Feb-2017 0000000000 000.00 Animal Husbandry 00000000
Dixie Egg Company 16-Oct-2016 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Distributors/Wholesale 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Cal-Maine Foods Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
The Happy Hen Egg Farms Animal Husbandry TX 2009
00000 0000 0000000 Food Products Dover, FL 0000
To view Cal-Maine Foods’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Cal-Maine Foods Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000000 000 00 14-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000-00000 00000
To view Cal-Maine Foods’s complete exits history, request access »