Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Widepoint

Widepoint
1997 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
201-300 EMPLOYEES
WYY STOCK SYMBOL
5 INVESTMENTS
$0.40 SHARE PRICE (As of Tuesday Closing)
Description

WidePoint Corp is a provider of managed mobility services, telecom lifecycle management, and cybersecurity solutions. It offers information technology-based solutions that enable enterprises and government agencies to deploy IT services in accordance with government-mandated regulations and advanced system requirements. The company's solutions include Telecom Lifecycle Management, Telecom Analysis and Mobile and Identity management. It has Telecom management services, Mobile security management services, Identity management services and Identity services segments.

Formerly Known As
Zmax
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other IT Services
Stock Exchange
ASE
Primary Office
  • 7926 Jones Branch Drive
  • Suite 520
  • McLean, VA 22102
  • United States

+1 (703) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Widepoint’s full profile, request a free trial.

Widepoint Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$0.28 - $0.63 $34.2M $0.42 169K 84.8M

Widepoint Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
30-Sep-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 27,152 31,298 48,255 62,270
Revenue 98,388 83,679 75,884 78,421
EBITDA 2,978 1,117 (1,966) (2,586)
Net Income (152) (1,456) (3,534) (4,134)
Total Assets 55,783 47,055 45,893 47,179
Total Debt 5,839 375 467 643
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Widepoint Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 Private Equity-Backed Parsippany, NJ 0000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Widepoint Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000000 03-May-2017 000000000 00000 00 00000 Other Software 0000000 0000000
0000-00 06-May-2014 000000000000000000 00.000 Communication Software 000000 00000
000000 000000 0000 04-Jan-2012 000000000000000000 000.00 Telecommunications Service Providers 000000 00000
0000000 06-Aug-2008 000000000000000000 000 Application Software 000000 00000
WidePoint Integrated Solutions 01-Jan-2008 Merger/Acquisition Security Services (B2B) 000000 00000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Widepoint Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
WidePoint Integrated Solutions Security Services (B2B) McLean, VA 1999
0000-00 Communication Software Dublin, Ireland 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Widepoint Executive Team (8)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Jin Kang Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Jason Holloway Chief Marketing Officer & Executive Vice President
Caroline Godfrey Chief Security Officer, Cybersecurity Solutions
Steven Komar Executive Chairman

4 Former Executives

You’re viewing 4 of 8 executives. Get the full list »

Widepoint Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
000 0000 Widepoint Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Widepoint Executive Chairman 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »