Dot Hill Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 454
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 3
  • Investments
  • 2

Dot Hill Systems General Information

Description

Provider of hardware and storage virtualization and management software services. The company specializes in storage systems, storage virtualization software, data management software and offers enterprise storage services and virtual redundant array of independent disks (RAID) adapters for the entry and midrange storage markets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Box Hill Systems
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Storage (IT)
Primary Office
  • 1351 South Sunset Street
  • Longmont, CO 80501
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Dot Hill Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dot Hill Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dot Hill Systems Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of hardware and storage virtualization and management software services. The company specializes in storage sys
Storage (IT)
Longmont, CO
454 As of 2015
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00

0000000

minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Du
0000000 (00)
San Jose, CA
00000 As of 0000
000000000

00000000

m veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis au
0000000 (00)
San Diego, CA
000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 -
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Dot Hill Systems Competitors (8)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Western Digital Corporation San Jose, CA 00000 000000000
00000000-00000000 Formerly VC-backed San Diego, CA 000 00000 000000000 -
00000 Formerly PE-Backed Massy, France 000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
0000000 0000000 00 Corporation Houston, TX 00000 000000000000
0000000000 Formerly VC-backed Irvine, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 competitors. Get the full list »

Dot Hill Systems Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dana Kammersgard President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Hanif Jamal Chief Financial Officer & Senior Vice President
Kenneth Day Chief Technology Officer
Bill Haskins Senior Vice President of Worldwide Operations and Reverse Logistics
Charles Christ Independent Director, Chairman, Board & Chairman, Governance and Nominating
To view Dot Hill Systems’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Dot Hill Systems Board Members (7)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Self Independent Director 000 0000
0000000 000000 Dot Hill Systems Independent Director, Chairman, Board & Chairman, Governance and Nominating 000 0000
0000 00000000000 Dot Hill Systems President, Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Dot Hill Systems Independent Director 000 0000
000000 0000000 Dot Hill Systems Independent Director 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 board members. Get the full list »

Dot Hill Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Dot Hill Systems Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Dot Hill Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Dot Hill Systems Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 0000000 05-Jan-2010 000000000000000000 0000 Network Management Software 0000 00000000000
Chaparral Network Storage 24-Feb-2004 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Storage (IT)
To view Dot Hill Systems’s complete acquisitions history, request access »