Nu Skin Enterprises Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 26,000
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • NUS
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 7
  • Share Price
  • $52.09
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Nu Skin Enterprises General Information

Description

Nu Skin Enterprises Inc is a health and beauty direct-selling company with a comprehensive product line: anti-aging skin products; peels, masks, and scrubs; moisturizers; body care; hair care; men's care; oral care; sun protection; and cosmetics. The company has three main product divisions: anti-aging, skin, and pharmaceuticals. The pharmaceuticals division offers nutritionals, weight-management products, and food supplements. The company has operations internationally, in more than 50 countries across the Americas, Europe, and the Asia-Pacific.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Nu Skin Asia Pacific, Nu Skin International
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Personal Products
Other Industries
Food Products
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 75 West Center
  • Provo, UT 84601
  • United States
+1 (801) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Nu Skin Enterprises Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$52.09 $49.68 $12.30 - $63.85 $2.65B 50.8M 490K $3.66

Nu Skin Enterprises Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 2,873,914 2,873,914 2,396,510 3,453,606
Revenue 2,581,934 2,581,934 2,420,416 2,679,008
EBITDA 330,223 330,223 331,822 302,669
Net Income 191,355 191,355 173,553 121,887
Total Assets 1,957,076 1,957,076 1,769,006 1,694,446
Total Debt 500,377 500,377 507,011 430,463
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Nu Skin Enterprises Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Nu Skin Enterprises‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Nu Skin Enterprises Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Nu Skin Enterprises Inc is a health and beauty direct-selling company with a comprehensive product line: anti-aging skin
Personal Products
Provo, UT
26,000 As of 2020
00000
00000000000 00000

00000 00

aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Ex
00000000 00000000
Salt Lake City, UT
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000

0000

ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse c
00000000 00000000
New York, NY
00000 As of 0000
000
0&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Nu Skin Enterprises Competitors (43)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
USANA Health Sciences Corporate Backed or Acquired Salt Lake City, UT 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000 Private Equity-Backed New York, NY 00000 000 0&0
000000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Los Angeles, CA 0000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
000 000é0 000000 0 Corporation New York, NY 00000 00000000
000000'0 00000000 Corporation Lehi, UT 000 000.00 000000000 - 000.00
You’re viewing 5 of 43 competitors. Get the full list »

Nu Skin Enterprises Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Truman Hunt JD President & Co-Chief Executive Officer
Ritch Wood Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Ryan Napierski President
Mark Lawrence Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
Joseph Chang Ph.D Chief Scientific Officer & Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Nu Skin Enterprises Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Nu Skin Enterprises Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000000 Nu Skin Enterprises Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Nu Skin Enterprises Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Nu Skin Enterprises Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Nu Skin Enterprises Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Nu Skin Enterprises Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00 000000000 26-Jan-2021 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Products 00000 0000
00. 0000 000000 30-Sep-2017 000000000000000000 000 Personal Products
00000000 0000 31-Mar-2016 000000000000000000 00.00 Biotechnology
000 000000000000 18-Dec-2012 000000000000000000 000.00 Biotechnology
Lifegen Technologies 14-Dec-2011 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Biotechnology 000000 00000 00.0
You’re viewing 5 of 7 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Nu Skin Enterprises Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Lifegen Technologies Biotechnology Madison, WI 2000
00 000000000 Other Commercial Products Wooster, OH 0000
000000 Other Agriculture Vineyard, UT
To view Nu Skin Enterprises’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »