Mellon Financial Overview

  • Founded
  • 1869
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 335
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 32

Mellon Financial General Information

Description

Provider of banking and financial services. The company's financial services to corporate customers, financial institutions and retail customers provides lending, securitization, business and asset revitalization, asset management, loan syndication and investment advisory services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
T. Mellon & Sons Bank
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
National Banks
Primary Office
  • One Mellon Center
  • 500 Grant Street
  • Pittsburgh, PA 15258
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Mellon Financial Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mellon Financial‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mellon Financial Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jude Metcalfe Chief Executive Officer & President, Human Resources
Ronald O'Hanley Executive
Stephen Canter Executive
Ted Barna Executive
You’re viewing 4 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Mellon Financial Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Mellon Financial Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Mellon Financial‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Mellon Financial Investments & Acquisitions (32)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 29-Dec-2006 000000 00 000000 Application Software
0000 0000000 (0000 01-Dec-2005 000000000000000000 Asset Management 00000 000000
000000 0000000000 08-Sep-2005 000000000000000000 Systems and Information Management 000000 0000000
00000000000 000000 02-Mar-2005 000000000000000000 Other Financial Services 00000 0000000
The Providence Group Investment Advisory Company 20-Dec-2004 Merger/Acquisition Asset Management 00000 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 32 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Mellon Financial Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
DirectAdvice Consulting Services (B2B) East Hartford, CT 1995
0000 00000000 Asset Management Norwalk, CT 0000
000000 0000 (00000 Commercial Bank Charleston, WV 0000
To view Mellon Financial’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Mellon Financial Exits (11)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 29-Dec-2006 000000 00 000000 Completed
  • 15 buyers
0-00000 04-Aug-2003 000000 00 000000 Completed
  • 14 buyers
00000 00000000000 30-Jun-2002 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000 000000000
000000 00000 13-Nov-2001 00000 0000000 00.00 Completed
  • 8 buyers
Optima Fund Management 24-Oct-2001 Secondary Transaction - Private Completed
You’re viewing 5 of 11 exits. Get the full list »