Fursa Alternative Strategies Overview

  • Founded
  • 1999
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 25
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 1

Fursa Alternative Strategies General Information

Description

Provider of financial advisory services. The company's advisory services include retirement planning, investing, insurance, tax planning and provide funds such as risk arbitrage fund, a distressed debt fund and a multi-strategy fund.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
HBV Capital Management, Mellon HBV Alternative Strategies
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Consulting Services (B2B)
Other Industries
Asset Management
Primary Office
  • 444 Merrick Road
  • Suite 104
  • Lynbrook, NY 11563
  • United States
+1 (646) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Fursa Alternative Strategies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fursa Alternative Strategies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fursa Alternative Strategies Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
William Harley III Co-Founder, Owner, Chief Executive Officer & Chief Investment Officer
Edward Schinik Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Fursa Alternative Strategies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Fursa Alternative Strategies Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fursa Alternative Strategies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fursa Alternative Strategies Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000'0 00 000 04-Jun-2014 0000000000 000.00 Clothing
To view Fursa Alternative Strategies’s complete investments history, request access »

Fursa Alternative Strategies Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000'0 00 000 04-Jun-2014 0000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 6 buyers
To view Fursa Alternative Strategies’s complete exits history, request access »