Assertio Therapeutics Overview

  • Founded
  • 1995
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 27
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ASRT
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 7
  • Share Price
  • $0.49
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Assertio Therapeutics General Information

Description

Assertio Holdings Inc is a pharmaceutical company. It is engaged in providing solutions to advance patient care in the areas of neurology, orphan and specialty medicines. The company markets three FDA-approved products for various neurological conditions including Gralise, tablets for the management of postherpetic neuralgia; CAMBIA, for acute treatment of migraine attacks with or without aura in adults 18 years of age or older; and Zipsor, liquid-filled capsules for relief of mild to moderate pain.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Depomed
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Drug Discovery
Other Industries
Biotechnology
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 100 South Saunders Road
  • Suite 300
  • Lake Forest, IL 60045
  • United States
+1 (224) 000-0000

Assertio Therapeutics Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Assertio Therapeutics Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$0.49 $0.47 $0.33 - $1.45 $85.6M 174M 10.3M -$0.61

Assertio Therapeutics Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 181,687 91,851 419,692 694,443
Revenue 112,197 106,275 229,504 311,770
EBITDA (35,832) (3,156) (61,095) 213,282
Net Income (64,830) (28,144) (217,201) 36,908
Total Assets 325,424 303,274 527,170 932,866
Total Debt 84,172 84,102 351,258 566,107
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Assertio Therapeutics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Assertio Therapeutics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Assertio Therapeutics Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Assertio Holdings Inc is a pharmaceutical company. It is engaged in providing solutions to advance patient care in the a
Drug Discovery
Lake Forest, IL
27 As of 2020
00000
000000000 00000

00000000

dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sin
0000 000000000
Rye Brook, NY
00 As of 0000
000.00
0000000 0000 000.00

00000000

abore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nis
0000 000000000
Rehovot, Israel
00 As of 0000
000.00
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Assertio Therapeutics Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Curemark Private Equity-Backed Rye Brook, NY 00 000.00 0000000 0000 000.00
000000000 Formerly VC-backed Rehovot, Israel 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
000000 00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Ardsley, NY 000 00000 000000000 - 00000
00000 000000000000 Formerly VC-backed Bridgewater, NJ 0000 00000 000000&0
To view Assertio Therapeutics’s complete competitors history, request access »

Assertio Therapeutics Executive Team (28)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Daniel Peisert President, Chief Executive Officer & Director
Paul Schwichtenberg Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Senior Vice President
Ajay Patel Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting & Senior Vice President
Ajay Patel Chief Accounting Officer
Vince Anido Ph.D Director
You’re viewing 5 of 28 executive team members. Get the full list »

Assertio Therapeutics Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
Arthur Higgins Assertio Therapeutics Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
Daniel Peisert Assertio Therapeutics President, Chief Executive Officer & Director 000 0000
G. Steven Burrill Self Board Member 000 0000
Heather Mason Self Board Member 000 0000
James Tyree Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Assertio Therapeutics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Assertio Therapeutics Investments & Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 0000 00000000 20-May-2020 000000000000000000 000.00 Drug Delivery 00000 000000
00á0 000000000 000 07-Nov-2017 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
0000000 0000000000 02-Apr-2015 000000000 00000 00 00.000 Buildings and Property 00000 000000000
00000000 000000000 31-Dec-2013 000000000000000000 000.00 Drug Discovery
Kowa Pharmaceuticals America (Diclofenac Products) 17-Dec-2013 Corporate Asset Purchase 000.00 Buildings and Property
You’re viewing 5 of 7 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Assertio Therapeutics Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 0000000000 02-Apr-2015 000000000 00000 00 00.000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000000
Depomed (Lazanda nasal spray) 29-Jul-2013 Corporate Asset Purchase 000 Completed
To view Assertio Therapeutics’s complete exits history, request access »