Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Cirrus Logic

Cirrus Logic
1981 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
CRUS STOCK SYMBOL
15 INVESTMENTS
$40.39 SHARE PRICE (As of Wednesday Closing)
Description

Cirrus Logic Inc is a provider of integrated circuits for audio and voice signal processing applications. The firm's products are organized into two streams: portable audio products, and non-portable audio and other products. These products include analog and mixed-signal components targeting mobile devices, smart homes, and applications in the automotive, energy, and industrial markets. Roughly half of the firm's revenue is generated in China, with the rest coming from the United States, Europe, South Korea, Japan, Taiwan, and countries across the world.

Website
Formerly Known As
Patil Systems Inc.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
General Purpose Semiconductors
Other Industries
Application Specific Semiconductors
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 800 West 6th Street
  • Austin, TX 78701
  • United States

+1 (512) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cirrus Logic’s full profile, request a free trial.

Cirrus Logic Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$31.25 - $50.12 $2.39B $41.00 $1.50 631K 59.1M

Cirrus Logic Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2019
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Mar-2018
FY 2017
31-Mar-2017
Enterprise Value 2,226,120 2,226,120 2,183,595 3,829,301
Revenue 1,185,524 1,185,524 1,532,186 1,538,940
EBITDA 86,784 86,784 342,889 380,404
Net Income 89,991 89,991 161,995 261,209
Total Assets 1,352,640 1,352,640 1,430,117 1,413,470
Total Debt 0 60,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Cirrus Logic Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Cirrus Logic‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Cirrus Logic Competitors (27)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Silicon Labs Formerly VC-backed Austin, TX 0000 00000 00000000 00000
00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Milpitas, CA 000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000 Formerly PE-Backed San Jose, CA 00000 000.00 000000000000 000.00
00000 Formerly VC-backed Santa Clara, CA 000000 00000000
000000 0000000 Corporation Norwood, MA 00000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Cirrus Logic Investments & Acquisitions (15)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 30-Jul-2015 000000000000000000 Electronics (B2C) 000000 000
0000000 (00000 000 21-Jul-2015 000000000000000000 Security Services (B2B) 00000 00000 00.0
0000000 0000000000 21-Aug-2014 000000000000000000 00000 Application Specific Semiconductors 00000 00000 00.0
00000000 000000000 01-Oct-2013 000000000000000000 000.00 Production (Semiconductors) 00000 00000 00.0
Apex Microtechnology 24-Jul-2007 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Electrical Equipment 00000 00000 00.0
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Cirrus Logic Exits (3)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 0000000000000 24-Jul-2007 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 000000 00000
000000 02-Jun-2000 00000 00000 00 000.00 Completed
  • 4 buyers
Micrus chip fabrication plant 01-Jan-1994 Joint Venture Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Cirrus Logic Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Opalum Electronics (B2C) Kista, Sweden 2007
0000000 0000000000 Application Specific Semiconductors Edinburgh, United Kingdom
00000000 000000000 Other Semiconductors Fremont, CA
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Cirrus Logic Executive Team (18)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Jason Rhode Ph.D President, Board Member and Chief Executive Officer
Thurman Case Chief Financial Officer and Vice President, Finance
John Forsyth Chief Strategy Officer
Tom Stein Vice President & General Manager, Energy, Exploration and Lighting Division
Bradley Fluke Vice President & General Manager, MEMS Division

6 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 18 executives. Get the full list »

Cirrus Logic Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Alan Schuele Self Chairman 000 0000
John Carter Self Board Member 000 0000
Susan Wang Cirrus Logic Board Member 000 0000
Timothy Dehne Self Board Member 000 0000

1 Former Board Member

You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »