Superior Group of Companies Overview

  • Founded
  • 1920
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 4,600
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SGC
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 5
  • Share Price
  • $26.13
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Superior Group of Companies General Information

Description

Superior Group Of Companies Inc designs apparel products. It manufactures and sells a wide range of uniforms, corporate identity apparel, career apparel, and accessories for the medical, health, industrial, commercial, leisure, and public safety markets. The company's operating segment includes Uniforms and Related Products; Remote Staffing Solutions and Promotional Products. It generates maximum revenue from the Uniforms and Related Products segment. Uniforms and Related Products include service apparel, such as scrubs, lab coats, protective apparel, and patient gowns.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Superior Uniform Group, Inc., Superior Surgical Manufacturing Co. Inc.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Clothing
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 10055 Seminole Boulevard
  • Seminole, FL 33772
  • United States
+1 (727) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Superior Group of Companies Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$26.13 $25.79 $7.93 - $29.33 $408M 15.6M 59.3K $3.19

Superior Group of Companies Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 480,318 431,580 322,802 385,493
Revenue 573,299 526,697 376,701 346,350
EBITDA 69,765 61,591 27,957 32,508
Net Income 48,137 41,026 12,066 16,975
Total Assets 415,023 393,924 358,933 335,086
Total Debt 112,479 90,381 123,015 117,522
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Superior Group of Companies Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Benstock Chief Executive Officer & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Andrew Demott Jr. Chief Financial Officer, Chief Operating Officer, Treasurer & Board Member
Michael Attinella Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Treasurer, Finance
You’re viewing 3 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Superior Group of Companies Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000 Superior Group of Companies Chairman 000 0000
000000 000000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Superior Group of Companies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Superior Group of Companies Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 000000000 02-May-2018 000000000000000000 000.00 Clothing 0000000 00000000
00000 08-Mar-2016 000000000000000000 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B)
000 000000 01-Jul-2013 000000000000000000 000.00 Clothing
00000 0000000000 02-Nov-2009 000000000000000000 00.000 Clothing
UniVogue 27-Feb-2004 Merger/Acquisition 00.00 Other Business Products and Services 000000 00000000
To view Superior Group of Companies’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Superior Group of Companies Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
CID Resources Clothing Coppell, TX 2010
00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) Los Angeles, CA 0000
000 000000 Clothing Alpharetta, GA 0000
To view Superior Group of Companies’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »