Earthstone Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 1969

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 86

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • ESTE

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 11

  • Share Price
  • $14.00

  • (As of Friday Closing)

Earthstone Energy General Information

Description

Earthstone Energy Inc is an independent oil and natural gas development and production company. The company focuses on the acquisition, development, exploration, and production of onshore, crude oil and natural gas reserves. It is also active in corporate mergers and the acquisition of oil and natural gas properties. The company's reserve portfolio consists of assets in the Midland Basin of West Texas, and the Eagle Ford Trend of South Texas. Its operations are all in the upstream segment of the oil and natural gas industry and are conducted onshore in the United States.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Basic Earth Science Systems
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 1400 Woodloch Forest Drive
  • Suite 300
  • The Woodlands, TX 77380
  • United States
+1 (281) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Earthstone Energy Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$14.00 $13.28 $7.01 - $22.25 $1.46B 104M 1.8M $2.54

Earthstone Energy Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 2,174,314 1,321,792 769,157 799,718
Revenue 923,101 419,643 144,523 191,262
EBITDA 462,692 180,528 72,100 79,054
Net Income 161,595 35,484 (13,547) 719
Total Assets 3,290,959 1,556,367 1,005,257 1,125,543
Total Debt 935,339 321,957 117,687 173,400
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Earthstone Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Earthstone Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Earthstone Energy Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Earthstone Energy Inc is an independent oil and natural gas development and production company. The company focuses on t
Energy Exploration
The Woodlands, TX
86 As of 2022
00000
000000000 00000

000000

laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptat
000000 00000000000
Dallas, TX
000 As of 0000
0000
0000 0000-00-00
00000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Earthstone Energy Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
0000000 000000000 Corporation Dallas, TX 000 0000 00000000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 1 competitors. Get the full list »

Earthstone Energy Executive Team (7)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Anderson President and Chief Executive Officer
Mark Lumpkin Jr. Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
Steven Collins Chief Operations Officer & Executive Vice President, Completions and Operations
Tony Oviedo Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting & Executive Vice President
Timothy Merrifield Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 7 executive team members. Get the full list »

Earthstone Energy Board Members (11)

Name Representing Role Since
0000000 0000000000 EnCap Investments Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 Earthstone Energy Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
000 000000 Earthstone Energy Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 11 board members. Get the full list »

Earthstone Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Earthstone Energy Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Earthstone Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Earthstone Energy Investments & Acquisitions (11)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 000 & 0 28-Jun-2022 0000000000 00000 Energy Exploration 000000 00
0000000 00000 14-Apr-2022 0000000000 00000 Energy Exploration 000000 00
00000000 0000 15-Feb-2022 0000000000 00000 Energy Production 000000 00
000 00000000 02-Nov-2021 000000000 000.00 Other Energy 000000 00
Tracker Resource Development III (Midland Basin Assets) 20-Jul-2021 Corporate Asset Purchase 00000 Other Energy 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 11 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Earthstone Energy Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 000000 00 Energy Production Fort Worth, TX 0000
To view Earthstone Energy’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »