Safeway Overview

  • Founded
  • 1915
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 250,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • PE Growth
  • Financing Rounds
  • 8
  • Investments
  • 9

Safeway General Information

Description

Operator of supermarket retail chain. The company operates a portfolio of online websites offering grocery products in the United States.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Safeway Stores
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
General Merchandise Stores
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • P.O. Box 29093
  • Phoenix, AZ 85038
  • United States
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Safeway Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Safeway‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Safeway Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Operator of supermarket retail chain. The company operates a portfolio of online websites offering grocery products in t
General Merchandise Stores
Phoenix, AZ
250,000 As of 2019
00 000000

0&0 0000

m ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat
0000000 00000000000 000000
Luxembourg, Luxembourg
00000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
00000000 00000

00000 00

tion ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit
0000000 00000000000 000000
Montreal, Canada
00000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Safeway Competitors (23)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
B&M Retail Formerly PE-Backed Luxembourg, Luxembourg 00000 00000 00000000 00000
00000 000000000 Corporation Montreal, Canada 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000 00 0é0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Huixquilucan, Mexico 000000&0
00 00000 0000 0000 Private Equity-Backed Commerce, CA 00000 000.00 000000000 00 000.00
00000 0000000 0000 Failed Transaction (PE) Schenectady, NY 00000 000000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 23 competitors. Get the full list »

Safeway Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Safeway Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Safeway‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Safeway Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000'0 000000 08-Feb-2017 000000000000000000 General Merchandise Stores
00 0000 0000000 (0 07-Feb-2017 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
0&0 000000000000 27-Oct-2016 000000000000000000 General Merchandise Stores
000 00000 00000000 20-Aug-2012 000000000000000000 Pharmaceuticals
Jewett Drugs 01-May-2010 Merger/Acquisition Pharmaceuticals
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Safeway Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Randalls Department Stores Round Rock, TX 1966
00000000 000000000 Corporate Pension Pleasanton, CA 0000
000000000'0 000000 General Merchandise Stores San Francisco, CA 0000
0000 000000000 General Merchandise Stores Arcadia, CA 0000
0000000 0000000 00 Corporate Pension Pleasanton, CA
To view Safeway’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Safeway Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 00000 00000000 20-Aug-2012 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
To view Safeway’s complete exits history, request access »