WinCo Foods Overview

  • Founded
  • 1967
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 20,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • IBO
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

WinCo Foods General Information

Description

Owner and operator of supermarket stores and distribution centers. The company operates a regional discount grocery chain. Its stores sell brand-name and private-label groceries and other merchandise, as well as fresh meats, baked goods and produce. The company operates 48 stores in the states of Idaho, Oregon, Nevada, Washington and California.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Waremart Food Centers, Cub Foods
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
General Merchandise Stores
Other Industries
Distributors/Wholesale (B2C)
Primary Office
  • 650 North Armstrong Place
  • Boise, ID 83704
  • United States
+1 (208) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

WinCo Foods Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore WinCo Foods‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

WinCo Foods Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Owner and operator of supermarket stores and distribution centers. The company operates a regional discount grocery chai
General Merchandise Stores
Boise, ID
20,000 As of 2021
00000000

000000 0

gna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip
000000000 000000
Huixquilucan, Mexico
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

ctetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim a
0000000 00000000000 000000
Bellingham, WA
0000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

WinCo Foods Competitors (10)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Costco de México Corporate Backed or Acquired Huixquilucan, Mexico 000000&0
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Bellingham, WA 0000 000000&0
000000 Corporation Lakeland, FL 000000
000000 000000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Matthews, NC 00000 00000 000000&0 00000
000 0000000 000000 Corporation San Antonio, TX 000000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 competitors. Get the full list »

WinCo Foods Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Steven Goddard President & Chief Executive Officer
David Butler Chief Financial Officer & Executive Vice President
Rich Charrier Executive Vice President and Chief Operating Officer
Glen Reynolds Vice President, Information Technology
Gary Piva Chairman of the Board
To view WinCo Foods’s complete executive team members history, request access »

WinCo Foods Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000 WinCo Foods Chairman of the Board 000 0000
To view WinCo Foods’s complete board members history, request access »

WinCo Foods Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

WinCo Foods Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000 00000 000(0) Corporate Pension Boise, ID 0000
To view WinCo Foods’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »