Theragenics Overview

  • Founded
  • 1981
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 122
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt Refin.
  • Financing Rounds
  • 9
  • Investments
  • 6

Theragenics General Information

Description

Manufacturer of radiological pharmaceuticals and devices focused on better serving physicians and their patients. The company offers low-dose-rate (LDR) brachytherapy seeds for the treatment of prostate cancer, intra-ocular malignancies and other tumor types with radiosensitivity as well as disposable medical devices and vascular access products.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Nuclear Medicine
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Surgical Devices
Other Industries
Other Devices and Supplies
Primary Office
  • 5203 Bristol Industrial Way
  • Buford, GA 30518
  • United States
+1 (770) 000-0000

Theragenics Timeline

2019202020212022
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Theragenics Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Theragenics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Theragenics Patents

Theragenics Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-9386966-B2 Methods and apparatus for tissue removal Active 03-Jun-2011 00000000000 00
US-20140100479-A1 Methods and apparatus for tissue removal Granted 03-Jun-2011 00000000000 0
US-20160324508-A1 Methods and apparatus for tissue removal Granted 03-Jun-2011 00000000000
US-9668718-B2 Methods and apparatus for tissue removal Active 03-Jun-2011 00000000000 00
US-20110054447-A1 Lockable drainage catheter Abandoned 27-Aug-2009 A61M27/00 00
To view Theragenics’s complete patent history, request access »

Theragenics Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Francis Tarallo Chief Executive Officer & President
Warren Sutherland Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Theragenics Board Members (3)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000000 Juniper Investment Company Chairman 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 3 board members. Get the full list »

Theragenics Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Theragenics Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Theragenics‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Theragenics Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 & 0000 31-Dec-2015 0000000000 Pharmaceuticals 0000000 0
0000 00000000 17-Feb-2012 000000000 00.00 Buildings and Property 000000000
0000000000 00 28-Jul-2008 0000000000 000.00 Medical Supplies 0000000 0
0000 0000000 02-Aug-2006 0000000000 000.00 Medical Supplies 000000000
Concert Medical 01-Jan-2006 Buyout/LBO Diagnostic Equipment
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Theragenics Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
CP Medical Surgical Devices Portland, OR 1990
0000000 0000000 Diagnostic Equipment Norwell, MA 0000
To view Theragenics’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Theragenics Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 0000000 02-Aug-2006 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000000000
To view Theragenics’s complete exits history, request access »