Owens-Illinois Overview

  • Founded
  • 1903
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 27,500
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • OI
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 17
  • Share Price
  • $12.06
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Owens-Illinois General Information

Description

O-I Glass Inc is the world's largest manufacturer of glass bottles--70% of its revenue comes from outside the United States. O-I has a market- leading position in key markets like Europe, North America, and Brazil, among others. Beer is the primary end market for O-I's glass bottles, which are also used for wine, soda, spirits, condiments, and food. In the coming years, O-I is looking to maintain or expand its dominant positions in Europe, North America, and South America.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Owens Bottle Machine Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Containers and Packaging
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • One Michael Owens Way
  • Plaza 2
  • Perrysburg, OH 43551
  • United States
+1 (567) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Owens-Illinois Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$12.06 $11.68 $4.30 - $14.45 $1.84B 157M 1000K $1.59

Owens-Illinois Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 6,737,272 6,737,272 7,572,672 8,053,965
Revenue 6,091,000 6,091,000 6,691,000 6,877,000
EBITDA 999,000 999,000 453,000 938,000
Net Income 249,000 249,000 (400,000) 257,000
Total Assets 8,882,000 8,882,000 9,610,000 9,699,000
Total Debt 5,142,000 5,142,000 5,559,000 5,341,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Owens-Illinois Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Owens-Illinois‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Owens-Illinois Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
O-I Glass Inc is the world's largest manufacturer of glass bottles--70% of its revenue comes from outside the United Sta
Other Containers and Packaging
Perrysburg, OH
27,500 As of 2019
00.00
000000000000 00.00

000000 0

ate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proiden
00000 0000000000 000 000000000
Luxembourg, Luxembourg
00000 As of 0000
00000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Owens-Illinois Competitors (1)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
000000 00000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Luxembourg, Luxembourg 00000 00000 00000000 00000
To view Owens-Illinois’s complete competitors history, request access »

Owens-Illinois Executive Team (21)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Andres Lopez Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Timothy Connors President, Geographical
John Haudrich Senior Vice President, Chief Financial Officer & Chief Accounting Officer
Giancarlo Currarino Chief Technology Officer, Technology & Executive
Arnaud Aujouannet Chief Marketing Officer, Marketing & Executive
You’re viewing 5 of 21 executive team members. Get the full list »

Owens-Illinois Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 000000 Owens-Illinois Board Member 000 0000
000000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000 00000 Owens-Illinois Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
000000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

Owens-Illinois Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Owens-Illinois Investments & Acquisitions (17)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0Ã 00000 000 28-Jun-2019 000000000000000000 00000 Other Containers and Packaging 000000 00000
00000000 0000000 12-Nov-2018 000000000 00000000 00000 Other Containers and Packaging
00000 (0000 & 0000 01-Sep-2015 000000000000000000 00.00 Other Containers and Packaging
00000 00000 06-Mar-2015 000000000000000000 Other Commercial Products 000000 00000
Anheuser-Busch InBev (Glass Production Facility) 16-Dec-2014 Corporate Asset Purchase 00000 Buildings and Property
You’re viewing 5 of 17 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Owens-Illinois Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Owens-Brockway Packaging Other Containers and Packaging Perrysburg, OH 2019
00000-00000000 000 Corporate Pension Perrysburg, OH
To view Owens-Illinois’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »