Vitro (Food & Beverage Glass Container Business) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1909
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 6,000
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

Vitro (Food & Beverage Glass Container Business) General Information

Description

Manufacturer of glass container. The company is engaged in manufacture of glass container mainly used for food and beverage industry for packing and storing in Mexico.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Vitro S.A. De C.V.
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Containers and Packaging
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • Keramos 225 Poniente
  • Colonia Del Prado
  • Monterrey, 64410
  • Mexico
+52 81 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vitro (Food & Beverage Glass Container Business) Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vitro (Food & Beverage Glass Container Business)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vitro (Food & Beverage Glass Container Business) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vitro (Food & Beverage Glass Container Business) Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vitro (Food & Beverage Glass Container Business)‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial