Vitro Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1909
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 14,082
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • VITROA
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 4
  • Share Price
  • $1.24
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Vitro Group General Information

Description

Vitro SAB de CV is a glass manufacturing company. The company is principally engaged in the production, processing, distribution and marketing range of glassware. Its reportable segment includes Flat glass and Glass containers. Flat glass is used for the construction and automotive industries, carbonate and sodium bicarbonate products. Its Glass containers are used in precision components, as well as machinery and molds for the glass industry. The company derives the maximum revenue from the Flat Glass segment. Geographically, it generates a majority of revenue from the USA.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Vidriera Monterrey
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Other Industries
Industrial Chemicals
Stock Exchange
MEX
Primary Office
  • Avenue Ricardo Margain No. 400
  • Col. Valle del Campestre, 66265 San Pedro Garza Garcia
  • Nuevo León, 66265
  • Mexico
+52 81 0000 0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Vitro Group Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.24 $1.21 $0.87 - $2.26 $587M 474M 21.6K $0.25

Vitro Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017 FY 2016 31-Dec-2016
EV 1,641,952 1,875,430 2,268,188 1,076,586
Revenue 2,215,417 2,238,379 2,075,229 1,061,765
EBITDA 336,086 363,636 411,739 276,412
Net Income 129,677 161,739 193,791 193,622
Total Assets 2,724,000 1,051,454 2,675,287 2,203,551
Total Debt 714,000 0 689,466 513,363
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Vitro Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vitro Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vitro Group Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Vitro SAB de CV is a glass manufacturing company. The company is principally engaged in the production, processing, dist
Other Commercial Products
Nuevo León, Mexico
14,082 As of 2020
000000000

00000000

et, consectetur adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua.
000000000 000000000
Waterford, NY
0000 As of 0000
00000
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000000

ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat.
0000000 0000000000 000 000000000
Saint Louis, MO
0000 As of 0000
0000
000000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Vitro Group Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Momentive Performance Materials Private Equity-Backed Waterford, NY 0000 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000000 Private Equity-Backed Saint Louis, MO 0000 0000 000000000 0000
0000000 00000000 Formerly PE-Backed Vienna, Austria 0000 00000 0000 00000
0000000000 Corporation Latrobe, PA 0000 000000 - 000
00000 00000000 Corporation Glendale, CA 00000
To view Vitro Group’s complete competitors history, request access »

Vitro Group Executive Team (5)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Adrián G. Sada Cueva Executive Director & Chief Executive Officer
Humberto Figueroa Chief Information Officer
Hugo Alejandro Lara Garcia Director of the Comprehensive Solutions Chain
Claudio Cabello Secretary
To view Vitro Group’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Vitro Group Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
0000á0 0000 0000á000 Self Chairman 000 0000
000000000 0á00000 0ú0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
Á00000 0000á0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
000000000 0000í000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Vitro Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Vitro Group Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Vitro Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Vitro Group Investments & Acquisitions (4)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 00000 0 01-Mar-2017 000000000000000000 00000 Automotive 0000á0 0000 0000á000
000 (0000 00000 00 03-Oct-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Other Commercial Services 0000á0 0000 0000á000
00000 000000000000 01-Apr-2008 000000000000000000 00.000 Distributors/Wholesale
Owens Corning México 01-Jan-1957 Joint Venture Other Commercial Products
To view Vitro Group’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Vitro Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 0000000 0é00 01-Jan-1957 00000 0000000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Vitro Group’s complete exits history, request access »