Clearone Communications Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 126
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • CLRO
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 7
  • Share Price
  • $2.56
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Clearone Communications General Information

Description

ClearOne Inc is a communications solutions company, which is engaged in designing, developing, and selling conferencing, collaboration, streaming, and digital signage solutions for audio, video, and visual communication. It sells its commercial products to end-users primarily through a network of independent distributors, who in turn sells its products to dealers, systems integrators, and other resellers. Its products include professional audio, network media streaming, and professional microphones. Geographically the firm has its business presence across the US and international market.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Gentner Communications
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Communications and Networking
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • Edgewater Corporate Park South Tower
  • 5225 Wiley Post Way, Suite 500
  • Salt Lake City, UT 84116
  • United States
+1 (801) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Clearone Communications Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$2.56 $2.58 $1.48 - $4.28 $48.1M 18.8M 250K $0.03

Clearone Communications Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 40,888 40,888 26,112 16,272
Revenue 29,069 29,069 25,042 28,156
EBITDA (2,612) (2,612) (5,851) (8,657)
Net Income 505 505 (8,408) (16,687)
Total Assets 62,323 62,323 55,110 58,915
Total Debt 5,985 5,985 4,820 0
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Clearone Communications Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Clearone Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Clearone Communications Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
ClearOne Inc is a communications solutions company, which is engaged in designing, developing, and selling conferencing,
Other Communications and Networking
Salt Lake City, UT
126 As of 2020
000000000 -

000000

is nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate veli
00000 00000000000000 000 0000000000
Huntsville, AL
0000 As of 0000

00000000

eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui officia
00000 00000000000000 000 0000000000
San Jose, CA
0000 As of 0000
000.00
0000 0000-00-00
00000000000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Clearone Communications Competitors (16)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Adtran Corporation Huntsville, AL 0000
00000000 Corporation San Jose, CA 0000 000.00 00000000000 000.00
00000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed Santa Clara, CA 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Cupertino, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
00000000 Corporation Waukesha, WI 00 000000000 -
You’re viewing 5 of 16 competitors. Get the full list »

Clearone Communications Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Zee Hakimoglu President, Chief Executive Officer, Director and Chairman of the Board
Zeynep Hakimoglu Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Narsi Narayanan Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
You’re viewing 3 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Clearone Communications Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000000 Clearone Communications Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
To view Clearone Communications’s complete board members history, request access »

Clearone Communications Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Clearone Communications Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000000 01-Apr-2014 000000000000000000 00.000 Communication Software 000 000000000
000000 05-Mar-2014 000000000000000000 00.000 Electronics (B2C) 000 000000000
00000000 (000000) 05-Sep-2011 000000000000000000 000 Other Hardware 000 000000000
0000000000 03-Nov-2009 000000000000000000 000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments
OMVideo 27-Aug-2002 Merger/Acquisition 000 Other Commercial Products
You’re viewing 5 of 7 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Clearone Communications Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000000 Electronic Equipment and Instruments Austin, TX 0000
To view Clearone Communications’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Clearone Communications Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 27-Aug-2002 000000000000000000 000 Completed
  • 00000000 000000000
To view Clearone Communications’s complete exits history, request access »