Banctrust Financial Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1985

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 486

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 1

  • Investments
  • 3

Banctrust Financial Group General Information

Description

Owner and operator of a bank holding company. The company provides personal and business banking services such as loans, mortgages, remote deposit services, trust and wealth management services, investment services, savings account and other related banking products and services.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
South Alabama Bancorporation
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
International Banks
Primary Office
  • 107 Saint Francis Street
  • P O Box 3067
  • Mobile, AL 36602
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Banctrust Financial Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Banctrust Financial Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Banctrust Financial Group Executive Team (3)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Bibb Lamar President & Chief Executive Officer
Michael Johnson Secretary, Vice President & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 3 executive team members. Get the full list »

Banctrust Financial Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Banctrust Financial Group Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 15-Oct-2007 0000000000 00000 Other Commercial Banks
0000000000000 30-Dec-2003 0000000000 0000 Holding Companies 0000 0000
Peoples Banctrust Company 27-Mar-2001 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Other Commercial Banks
To view Banctrust Financial Group’s complete acquisitions history, request access »