Shentel Overview

  • Founded
  • 1902
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,139
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SHEN
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 8
  • Share Price
  • $47.93
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Shentel General Information

Description

Shenandoah Telecommunication Company, together with its subsidiaries, provides various broadband communication products and services. The company operates through two business segments: tower, and broadband. The broadband segment provides broadband, video, and voice services to residential and commercial customers, while the tower segment leases owned cell tower spaces to other wireless communication providers. The broadband segment generates the vast majority of the company's revenue, and the company earns its revenue in the United States.

Contact Information

Website
Formerly Known As
Farmers Mutual Telephone System
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 500 Shentel Way
  • Edinburg, VA 22824
  • United States
+1 (540) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Shentel Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$47.93 $44.78 $38.35 - $59.93 $2.39B 49.9M 205K $2.54

Shentel Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 2,716,663 2,716,663 3,111,032 2,896,552
Revenue 220,775 220,775 206,862 192,683
EBITDA 50,743 50,743 49,347 45,123
Net Income 126,723 126,723 55,956 46,595
Total Assets 2,031,707 2,031,707 1,898,902 1,484,766
Total Debt 738,020 738,020 766,061 770,242
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Shentel Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Shentel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Shentel Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Shenandoah Telecommunication Company, together with its subsidiaries, provides various broadband communication products
Telecommunications Service Providers
Edinburg, VA
1,139 As of 2020
00.000
00000000000 00.000

00&0

enderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupi
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Dallas, TX
000000 As of 0000
0000
000000000 0000

00000000

e velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident,
00000 0000000 000000000
Lanett, AL
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Shentel Competitors (59)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
AT&T Corporation Dallas, TX 000000 0000 000000000 0000
000000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Lanett, AL 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
000000 000000 0000 Failed Transaction (M&A) Riyadh, Saudi Arabia 000 000000&0
000000000000 00000 Formerly PE-Backed Mattoon, IL 0000 00000 000000000 00000
00 00000 (00) Corporation London, United Kingdom 000000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 59 competitors. Get the full list »

Shentel Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Christopher French Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
James Woodward Senior Vice President, Finance and Chief Financial Officer
David Heimbach Chief Operating Officer, Operations & Executive Vice President
Chase Stobbe Vice President and Chief Accounting Officer
Heather Banks Executive & Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Shentel Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000000 000000 Shentel Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
To view Shentel’s complete board members history, request access »

Shentel Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Shentel Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Shentel‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Shentel Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000 00000 00000000 28-Feb-2019 000000000000000000 0000 Cable Service Providers 00000 00000000
000000 09-May-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Telecommunications Service Providers 00000000000 000000
000000 00000 00 31-Mar-2016 000000000000000000 00.00 Cable Service Providers 00000 000000000
0000000000 0000000 01-Dec-2010 000000000000000000 00.000 Cable Service Providers 00000 000000000
JetBroadband 30-Jul-2010 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Internet Service Providers
You’re viewing 5 of 8 acquisitions. Get the full list »

Shentel Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
000 00000 00000000 Cable Service Providers West Van Lear, KY 0000
To view Shentel’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »