Ezcorp Overview

  • Founded
  • 1989
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 5,900
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • EZPW
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 28
  • Share Price
  • $6.95
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Ezcorp General Information

Description

EZCORP Inc is a United States-based company engaged in offering pawn loans in the United States and Mexico. It also offers short-term unsecured loans and other consumer financial products, and buy and sell second-hand goods. The operating segments of the company are US Pawn, Latin America Pawn, Lana, and other international. US Pawn segment includes all pawn activities in the United States. Latin America Pawn segment includes all pawn activities in Mexico and other parts of Latin America. The company generates revenue from the merchandise sales, jewelry scrapping sales, and pawn service charges, of which key revenue is derived from the merchandise sales which are primarily collateral forfeited from pawn lending operations and used merchandise purchased from the customers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
EZPAWN and Rentals
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Retail
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 2500 Bee Cave Road
  • Building 1, Suite 200
  • Rollingwood, TX 78746
  • United States
+1 (512) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ezcorp Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$6.95 $6.68 $4.34 - $6.97 $388M 55.8M 442K -$0.36

Ezcorp Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 30-Sep-2019 FY 2018 30-Sep-2018
EV 429,382 430,303 454,641 712,741
Revenue 740,167 822,811 847,229 812,156
EBITDA 70,452 25,680 54,522 91,816
Net Income (19,198) (68,463) 2,541 37,282
Total Assets 1,196,253 1,197,023 1,083,702 1,241,780
Total Debt 436,825 454,011 238,594 416,883
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Ezcorp Executive Team (23)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Jason Kulas Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Francisco Kuthy Saenger President
John Powell President
Timothy Jugmans Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Vice President
Nicole Swies Chief Revenue and Operations Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 23 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ezcorp Board Members (14)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 0000000 Ezcorp Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Ezcorp Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Ezcorp Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Ezcorp Executive Chairman of the Board & Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 14 board members. Get the full list »

Ezcorp Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ezcorp Investments & Acquisitions (28)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 (00 000000 01-Jan-2021 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property
00000 0000 24-Jun-2019 000000000000000000 000 Other Financial Services 000000 00000000
00 00000000 000 00 25-Jun-2018 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 000000 00000000
000000 000000 11-Jun-2018 000000000000000000 Other Capital Markets/Institutions 000000 00000000
Bazareno 04-Dec-2017 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services 000000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 28 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Ezcorp Subsidiaries (8)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Ariste Holding Other Financial Services Ipswich, United Kingdom 2009
00 0000 00000000 Department Stores Austin, TX 0000
000000 000000 Other Capital Markets/Institutions Querétaro, Mexico 0000
00000 0000 & 00000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Rollingwood, TX 0000
00000 000000 00000 Human Capital Services Austin, TX 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Ezcorp Exits (4)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000000000 00000 01-Sep-2015 000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000
000000 0000000 13-Apr-2012 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000
000000000000 00000 01-Feb-2012 000000000000000000 000.00 Completed
  • 000000
Pawn Plus 13-Nov-2008 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Completed
To view Ezcorp’s complete exits history, request access »