Kingstone Companies Overview

  • Founded
  • 1886
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 87
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • KINS
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 1
  • Share Price
  • $8.12
  • (As of Friday Closing)

Kingstone Companies General Information

Description

Kingstone Companies Inc is a multi-line regional property and casualty insurance holding company. It offers insurance policies to small and mid-sized businesses as well as to individuals.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Dcap Group
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Property and Casualty Insurance
Other Industries
Multi-line Insurance
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 15 Joys Lane
  • Kingston, NY 12401
  • United States
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Kingstone Companies Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$8.12 $8.08 $4.01 - $8.98 $86.9M 10.7M 14.8K $0.09

Kingstone Companies Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 76,206 76,206 87,373 189,408
Revenue 131,370 131,370 145,120 113,772
EBITDA 3,403 3,403 (3,410) 6,616
Net Income 972 972 (5,966) 3,093
Total Assets 317,582 317,582 321,203 266,752
Total Debt 29,648 29,648 29,471 29,295
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Kingstone Companies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kingstone Companies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kingstone Companies Executive Team (11)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Barry Goldstein Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Scott Pelt Chief Financial Officer
Meryl Golden Chief Operating Officer & Board Member
Rich Swartz Chief Accounting Officer & Treasurer
Sri Seshadri Vice President & Chief Information Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 11 executive team members. Get the full list »

Kingstone Companies Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 000000000 Kingstone Companies Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
00000 0'00000 Kingstone Companies Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Kingstone Companies Board Member & Secretary, Administration 000 0000
00000 000000 Kingstone Companies Chief Operating Officer & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Kingstone Companies Board Member 000 0000
To view Kingstone Companies’s complete board members history, request access »

Kingstone Companies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Kingstone Companies Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Kingstone Companies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Kingstone Companies Acquisitions (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 000000 01-Jan-2006 000000000000000000 Insurance Brokers
To view Kingstone Companies’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Kingstone Companies Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000000 000000 01-Jan-2006 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 000000000 00000000
To view Kingstone Companies’s complete exits history, request access »