Cash America International Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 5,001
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 2
  • Investments
  • 13

Cash America International General Information

Description

Provider of financial services. The company provides secured non-recourse loans, pawn loans, consumer loans, check cashing and other financial products and services, such as money orders, wire transfers, prepaid debit cards and auto loan.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Cash America Investments
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Financial Services
Primary Office
  • 1600 West 7th Street
  • Fort Worth, TX 76102
  • United States
+1 (800) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Cash America International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Cash America International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Cash America International Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of financial services. The company provides secured non-recourse loans, pawn loans, consumer loans, check cashi
Other Financial Services
Fort Worth, TX
5,001 As of 2016
0.00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000 0000

aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea co
00000000 0000000
Irving, TX
0000 As of 0000
0000
00000000000 0000

000000 0

rehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat c
00000 000000000 00000000
Cincinnati, OH
000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Cash America International Competitors (5)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
ACE Cash Express Private Equity-Backed Irving, TX 0000 0000 00000000000 0000
000000 000000000 Corporation Cincinnati, OH 000
0000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Chicago, IL 000000&0
00000 0000 0000000 Private Equity-Backed Malvern, PA 0000 000.00 0000 00000. 000.00
0000 000000000 000 Formerly PE-Backed Wichita, KS 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 5 competitors. Get the full list »

Cash America International Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Stuart President & Chief Executive Officer
Thomas Bessant Jr. Chief Financial Officer
Jack Daugherty Founder
Clint Jaynes Executive Vice President & Chief Human Resources Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Cash America International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Cash America International Investments & Acquisitions (13)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 17-Dec-2013 000000000000000000 0000 General Merchandise Stores
000 00000000000 14-Aug-2013 000000000000000000 00000 Other Commercial Services
0000000 0000 25-Oct-2012 000000000000000000 000.00 Specialty Retail
0000 00000000 31-Mar-2012 000000000000000000 000.00 Other Commercial Services
Pawn & Bargains 01-Jan-2012 Merger/Acquisition Specialized Finance
You’re viewing 5 of 13 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Cash America International Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 General Merchandise Stores Norcross, GA 0000
To view Cash America International’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Cash America International Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 0000000 01-Jan-1994 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000 0000000 00000
To view Cash America International’s complete exits history, request access »