Suburban Propane Overview

  • Founded
  • 1928
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 3,274
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SPH
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 8
  • Share Price
  • $14.71
  • (As of Tuesday Closing)

Suburban Propane General Information

Description

Suburban Propane Partners distributes propane, fuel oil, and other refined fuels to customers primarily in the East Coast and West Coast regions of the United States. Other operations include natural gas and electricity marketing in the deregulated New York and Pennsylvania markets.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
The Suburban Gas Company
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Gas Utilities
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 240 Route 10 West
  • P.O. Box 206
  • Whippany, NJ 07981
  • United States
+1 (973) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Suburban Propane Stock Performance

(As of Tuesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$14.71 $14.80 $12.50 - $18.18 $920M 62.5M 395K $1.73

Suburban Propane Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Mar-2021 FY 2020 30-Sep-2020 FY 2019 30-Sep-2019 FY 2018 30-Sep-2018
EV 2,287,597 2,347,815 2,696,557 2,703,608
Revenue 1,215,393 1,107,897 1,267,705 1,344,413
EBITDA 295,701 252,130 267,024 278,533
Total Assets 2,128,734 2,047,253 1,998,348 2,101,199
Total Debt 1,296,224 1,329,280 1,227,057 1,255,138
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Suburban Propane Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Suburban Propane‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Suburban Propane Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Suburban Propane Partners distributes propane, fuel oil, and other refined fuels to customers primarily in the East Coas
Gas Utilities
Whippany, NJ
3,274 As of 2020
00000
000000 - 000 00000

00000000

t ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco labor
000 000000000
Orangeburg, SC
000000000000

00000000

m, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irur
000 000000000
Frederick, MD
000 As of 0000
0000000 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Suburban Propane Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Carolina Propane Private Equity-Backed Orangeburg, SC 000000000000
00000000000 & 0000 Private Equity-Backed Frederick, MD 000 0000000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 2 competitors. Get the full list »

Suburban Propane Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Stivala Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Michael Kuglin Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Steven Boyd Chief Operating Officer, Operations
Daniel Bloomstein Controller, Finance & Vice President
Bryon Koepke JD General Counsel, Legal & Secretary, Administration
You’re viewing 5 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Suburban Propane Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000 00. Suburban Propane Chairman of Supervisory Board & Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Suburban Propane Board Member & Member of Supervisory Board 000 0000
0000 0000000 Suburban Propane Board Member & Member of Supervisory Board 000 0000
00000000 00000000 Suburban Propane Board Member & Member of Supervisory Board 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Board Member & Member of Supervisory Board 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Suburban Propane Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Suburban Propane Investments & Acquisitions (8)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000 17-Sep-2020 000000000 Energy Production 0000000 0000000
0000 000 0000000 30-Oct-2019 000000000000000000 Energy Transportation
0000000 000 15-Dec-2015 000000000000000000 0000 Energy Marketing 0000 00000000
000000 0000000 01-Aug-2012 000000000000000000 00.00 Energy Marketing 0000000 0000
Ira Wyman 01-Aug-2012 Merger/Acquisition Energy Transportation
You’re viewing 5 of 8 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Suburban Propane Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Schenck Gas Services Other Commercial Services East Hampton, NY 1902
00000 000000 00000 Other Energy Services Syracuse, NY
To view Suburban Propane’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »