Ferrellgas Partners Overview

  • Founded
  • 1939
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 3,825
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • FGPR
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 61
  • Share Price
  • $13.50
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Ferrellgas Partners General Information

Description

Ferrellgas Partners LP operates as a propane distributor. Its operations primarily include the distribution and sale of propane and related equipment and supplies within the Midwest, Southeast, Southwest, and Northwest regions of the United States. The firm caters to residential, industrial, commercial, portable tank exchange, agricultural, wholesale and other, customers. Ferrellgas earns revenue primarily through the distribution of propane, as well as through the sale of propane related equipment and supplies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Ferrellgas Partners Finance Corp.
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Distributors/Wholesale
Other Industries
Specialty Retail
Stock Exchange
PINX
Primary Office
  • 7500 College Blvd
  • Suite 1000
  • Overland Park, KS 66210
  • United States
+1 (913) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ferrellgas Partners Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$13.50 $13.86 $11.61 - $25.34 $314M 6.16M 3.58K -$20.47

Ferrellgas Partners Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Jan-2022 FY 2021 31-Jul-2021 FY 2020 31-Jul-2020 FY 2019 31-Jul-2019
EV 2,423,733 2,384,976 2,467,617 2,176,149
Revenue 1,979,300 1,754,310 1,497,826 1,684,392
EBITDA 217,057 190,626 191,292 192,243
Total Assets 1,820,075 1,729,644 1,668,190 1,262,959
Total Debt 1,531,661 1,546,272 2,623,858 2,193,760
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Ferrellgas Partners Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ferrellgas Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ferrellgas Partners Patents

Ferrellgas Partners Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20160311675-A1 Method and apparatus for filling a fuel tank Abandoned 09-Dec-2013 000000000

Ferrellgas Partners Executive Team (38)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
James Ferrell Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Tod Brown President, Blue Rhino & Executive Vice President, Ferrellgas
Bill Ruisinger Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Dhiraj Cherian Chief Financial Officer
Bryan Wright Chief Operating Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 38 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ferrellgas Partners Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
0. 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Ferrellgas Partners Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
0000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000 Ferrellgas Partners Board Member 000 0000
000000 0000000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Ferrellgas Partners Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ferrellgas Partners Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ferrellgas Partners‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ferrellgas Partners Investments & Acquisitions (61)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 09-Aug-2021 0000000000 Gas Utilities
000 0000000 01-Jun-2020 0000000000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
000 00000 000 01-Oct-2019 0000000000 Energy Traders and Brokers 00000 000
000000 00000 01-Aug-2019 0000000000 Energy Transportation
AAA Propane 01-Jun-2019 Merger/Acquisition Specialty Retail
You’re viewing 5 of 61 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Ferrellgas Partners Subsidiaries (16)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Lee Propane Other Services (B2C Non-Financial) Pennington Gap, VA 2000
000000 0000000 Energy Traders and Brokers MI 0000
000000 00000 00000 Energy Transportation Shingle Springs, CA 0000
0000 00000 Other Commercial Services Winston-Salem, NC 0000
000000 0000000 Gas Utilities Madison, CA 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 16 subsidiaries. Get the full list »

Ferrellgas Partners Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 000000000 24-Jun-2015 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 0000000000 0000000
To view Ferrellgas Partners’s complete exits history, request access »