SPAR Group (Other Commercial Services) Overview

  • Founded
  • 1967
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 19,500
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SGRP
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 7
  • Share Price
  • $1.76
  • (As of Friday Closing)

SPAR Group (Other Commercial Services) General Information

Description

SPAR Group Inc is a supplier of merchandising and other marketing services. It also provides in-store event staffing, product sampling, audit services, furniture and other product assembly services, technology services and marketing research services. The company divides its operations into two reportable segments: Domestic division is comprised of all operations within the United States; and The International division is a consolidation of all other operations and joint ventures. Its customers are from retail and manufacturing segments. Its geographic presence is in Brazil, South Africa, Mexico, China, Japan, India, Canada, Australia, Turkey, and United States from where it generates maximum revenue.

Contact Information

Website
www.sparinc.com
Formerly Known As
Pia Merchandising Services
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 1910 Opdyke Court
  • Auburn Hills, MI 48326
  • United States
+1 (248) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

SPAR Group (Other Commercial Services) Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$1.76 $1.67 $0.65 - $2.10 $37.4M 21.3M 214K $0.16

SPAR Group (Other Commercial Services) Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2020 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 37,952 37,952 48,422 25,435
Revenue 230,517 230,517 252,876 229,191
EBITDA 14,142 14,142 13,540 6,244
Net Income 3,367 3,367 2,419 (1,551)
Total Assets 84,029 84,029 79,535 69,095
Total Debt 13,229 13,229 15,180 12,220
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

SPAR Group (Other Commercial Services) Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Michael Matacunas President , Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Fay DeVriese Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Kori Belzer Chief Operating Officer, Operations
You’re viewing 3 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

SPAR Group (Other Commercial Services) Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 0000 SPAR Group (Other Commercial Services) Board Member & Vice Chairman 000 0000
0000 000000000000 SPAR Group (Other Commercial Services) Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000000 SPAR Group (Other Commercial Services) President , Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000000 SPAR Group (Other Commercial Services) Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 4 of 5 board members. Get the full list »

SPAR Group (Other Commercial Services) Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

SPAR Group (Other Commercial Services) Acquisitions (7)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 0000 09-Jan-2018 000000000000000000 00.000 Construction and Engineering 0000000000 0000000
00000000000 00000 13-Sep-2016 000000000000000000 00000 Media and Information Services (B2B) 00000 0000000
000000 00000 00000 19-Mar-2013 000000000000000000 00.00 Accounting, Audit and Tax Services (B2B) 0000 0000000
00000000 000000000 17-Sep-2012 000000000000000000 Other Apparel 0000000 00000000
SPAR BIP 16-Aug-2012 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Media and Information Services (B2B)
You’re viewing 5 of 7 acquisitions. Get the full list »

SPAR Group (Other Commercial Services) Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Spar Todopromo Media and Information Services (B2B) Mexico City, Mexico 2001
00000000 0000 Construction and Engineering Jacksonville, FL 0000
To view SPAR Group (Other Commercial Services)’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »