Spectrum Group International Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1981

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 149

Employees

  • Stock Symbol
  • SPGZ

Stock Symbol

  • Investments
  • 5

  • Share Price
  • $21.5K
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Spectrum Group International General Information

Description

Spectrum Group International Inc is an auctioneer of stamps, coins, arms, armor and militaria, and other memorabilia, targeting both collectors and dealers. It operates in two segments: Trading and Collectibles.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Escala Group, Escala Group Inc, Greg Manning Auctions Inc
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Services
Stock Exchange
PINX
Corporate Office
  • 1063 McGaw
  • Suite 250
  • Irvine, CA 92614
  • United States
+1 (949) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Spectrum Group International Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$21.5K $16.9K $16.9K - $21.5K 1.00

Spectrum Group International Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Dec-2013 FY 2013 30-Jun-2013 FY 2012 30-Jun-2012 FY 2011 30-Jun-2011
EV 182,025 137,520 213,554 222,909
Revenue 7,049,203 7,406,043 7,962,949 7,202,171
EBITDA 3,795 3,412 3,212 4,764
Net Income 1,285 3,369 4,062 3,774
Total Assets 348,641 371,375 394,211 371,827
Total Debt 145,523 148,360 114,973 141,726
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Spectrum Group International Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Spectrum Group International‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Spectrum Group International Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Greg Roberts Chief Executive Officer & President
Paul Soth Chief Financial Officer & E Vice President
Arthur Hamilton Chief Accounting Officer & Vice President
Carol Meltzer Chief Administrative Officer & E Vice President
To view Spectrum Group International’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Spectrum Group International Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Spectrum Group International Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
Stack's Bowers Numismatics 02-May-2013 000000000 00.00 Other Commercial Services
Stack's Bowers Numismatics 19-Apr-2011 0000000000 000 Other Commercial Services
Garritsen Beheer 01-Jan-2010 0000000000 00000 Other Services (B2C Non-Financial)
HR Harmer GPN 30-Jul-2004 0000000000 Other Commercial Services
Corinphila Auktionen 08-Sep-2003 Merger/Acquisition Other Commercial Services
To view Spectrum Group International’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Spectrum Group International Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Stack's Bowers Numismatics Other Commercial Services Costa Mesa, CA 1933
Heinrich Kohler Auktionshaus Acquirer
To view Spectrum Group International’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Spectrum Group International Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
HR Harmer GPN 30-Jul-2004 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 00000000 00000 000
Corinphila Auktionen 08-Sep-2003 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view Spectrum Group International’s complete exits history, request access »

Spectrum Group International FAQs

  • When was Spectrum Group International founded?

    Spectrum Group International was founded in 1981.

  • Who is the CEO of Spectrum Group International?

    Greg Roberts is the CEO of Spectrum Group International.

  • Where is Spectrum Group International headquartered?

    Spectrum Group International is headquartered in Irvine, CA.

  • What is the size of Spectrum Group International?

    Spectrum Group International has 149 total employees.

  • What industry is Spectrum Group International in?

    Spectrum Group International’s primary industry is Other Commercial Services.

  • Is Spectrum Group International a private or public company?

    Spectrum Group International is a Public company.

  • What is Spectrum Group International’s stock symbol?

    The ticker symbol for Spectrum Group International is SPGZ.

  • What is the current stock price of Spectrum Group International?

    As of 25-Apr-2024 the stock price of Spectrum Group International is $21.5K.

  • What is Spectrum Group International’s current revenue?

    The trailing twelve month revenue for Spectrum Group International is $7.05B.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »