Clarcor Overview

  • Founded
  • 1904

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 6,000

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 25

Clarcor General Information

Description

Manufacturer of filtering equipment. The company engages in the manufacture of air and water filtering equipment for engines, trucks, airplanes and locomotives.

Contact Information

Website
www.clarcor.com
Formerly Known As
J.L. Clark Manufacturing
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 840 Crescent Centre Drive
  • Suite 600
  • Franklin, TN 37067
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Clarcor Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Clarcor‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Clarcor Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Manufacturer of filtering equipment. The company engages in the manufacture of air and water filtering equipment for eng
Other Commercial Products
Franklin, TN
6,000 As of 2017
00 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

por incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation
0000000000 000000000
Skogas, Sweden
00 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000+0

ommodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fu
00000 0000000000 00000000
Ludwigsburg, Germany
0000 As of 0000
000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Clarcor Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Global Batterier Formerly PE-Backed Skogas, Sweden 00 000000&0
0000+000000 Private Debt Financed Ludwigsburg, Germany 0000 000000000
000 000000 0000000 Corporation North Canton, OH 00000 00000000
00 000000000000000 Corporation Friedrichshafen, Germany 000000
0000000000 Corporation Israel 00
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Clarcor Patents

Clarcor Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20180169549-A1 Filter assembly with primer Abandoned 16-Dec-2016 000000000
US-20170304755-A1 Multi-layered or multiple polymer fine fiber webs Abandoned 22-Apr-2016 0000000000 0
EP-3445470-A4 Multi-layered or multiple polymer fine fiber webs Withdrawn 22-Apr-2016 0000000000 0
EP-3445470-A1 Multi-layered or multiple polymer fine fiber webs Withdrawn 22-Apr-2016 0000000000
US-20170298092-A1 Fine fiber web with chemically functional species Abandoned 19-Apr-2016 C07K1/22 0
To view Clarcor’s complete patent history, request access »

Clarcor Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Rahul Dharmadhikary Ph.D Vice President & Managing Director
You’re viewing 1 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Clarcor Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 00000000 00. Clarcor Board Of Director 000 0000
00000 0000000 Clarcor Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000 Clarcor Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000 Clarcor Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Clarcor Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Clarcor Investments & Acquisitions (25)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000 00000 07-Mar-2016 0000000000 000 Other Commercial Products
00000000000 0 18-Dec-2014 0000000000 Other Commercial Products
000000 000000 18-Dec-2014 0000000000 000.00 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000000000
0000000000 18-Dec-2014 0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts
Stanadyne (Filtration Division) 01-May-2014 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Industrial Supplies and Parts 000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 25 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Clarcor Subsidiaries (5)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Purolator EFP Other Commercial Products Shelby, NC 2002
00000 00000 Consulting Services (B2B) Rockford, IL 0000
00000000000 000000 Other Commercial Products Bridgeview, IL 0000
000000 0000 & 0000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Greensboro, NC 0000
0000000000 Industrial Supplies and Parts Houston, TX
To view Clarcor’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »