Fibertower Overview

  • Founded
  • 1993

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 138

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 9

  • Investments
  • 1

Fibertower General Information

Description

FiberTower Corp is engaged in providing facilities-based backhaul services to wireless carriers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
First Avenue Networks, Advanced Radio Telecom
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Fiberoptic Equipment
Other Industries
Wireless Service Providers
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 185 Berry Street
  • Suite 4800
  • San Francisco, CA 94107
  • United States
+1 (415) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Fibertower Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fibertower‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fibertower Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
FiberTower Corp is engaged in providing facilities-based backhaul services to wireless carriers.
Fiberoptic Equipment
San Francisco, CA
138 As of 2011
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non
00000 00000000000000 000 0000000000
Tel Aviv, Israel
0000 As of 0000
000.00
0&0

000000

ion ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit
000000000000 00000000
Hickory, NC
00000 As of 0000
00.000
0.000 0000-00-00
000000000 00.000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Fibertower Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Ceragon Networks Corporation Tel Aviv, Israel 0000 000.00 0&0
000000000 Formerly PE-Backed Hickory, NC 00000 00.000 000000000 00.000
000000 00000000 Formerly VC-backed San Jose, CA 00 00000 000000&0 00000
000000 Venture Capital-Backed Milpitas, CA 000 00000 0000000000 0 00000
0000000 00000000 Private Equity-Backed Rolling Meadows, IL 000 0000 00000000000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Fibertower Patents

Fibertower Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20080125177-A1 Point-to-multipoint antenna structure using multiple passive antennas Granted 23-Nov-2006 000000000 0
US-7746289-B2 Point-to-multipoint antenna structure using multiple passive antennas Expired - Fee Related 23-Nov-2006 000000000 0
CA-2383704-A1 Active repeater antenna Abandoned 02-Sep-1999 000000000
AU-7088600-A Active repeater antenna Abandoned 02-Sep-1999 000000000
EP-1214751-A1 Active repeater antenna Withdrawn 02-Sep-1999 H01Q1/246
To view Fibertower’s complete patent history, request access »

Fibertower Board Members (8)

Name Representing Role Since
0000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 1 of 8 board members. Get the full list »

Fibertower Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Fibertower Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Fibertower‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Fibertower Investments (1)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 17-Jun-2016 0000 00000 00.00 Wireless Communications Equipment
To view Fibertower’s complete investments history, request access »

Fibertower Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 17-Jun-2016 0000 00000 00.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Fibertower’s complete exits history, request access »