PDC Energy Overview

  • Founded
  • 1969

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 535

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • PDCE

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 18

  • Share Price
  • $55.11

  • (As of Friday Closing)

PDC Energy General Information

Description

PDC Energy is an exploration and production company in the crude oil, natural gas, and natural gas liquids industries. The company has an operation in the Wattenberg Field in Colorado and an operation in the Delaware Basin in Texas. The company remains flexible in terms of rig activity and capital deployment because of short-term rig contracts and held-by-production acreage. Through a technology focus, PDC implements multiwell drilling, extended laterals, increased frac stage density, enhanced frac design, and drilling efficiencies. The acquisition of SRC led to an increase in net acres to the company's asset portfolio. Natural gas production is the biggest contributor to the company's revenue, with production greatest in the Wattenberg Field.

Contact Information

Website
www.pdce.com
Formerly Known As
Petroleum Development Corporation
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Energy Exploration
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 1775 Sherman Street
  • Suite 3000
  • Denver, CO 80203
  • United States
+1 (303) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

PDC Energy Stock Performance

(As of Friday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$55.11 $54.92 $34.52 - $89.22 $5.31B 96.3M 1.68M $12.87

PDC Energy Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 6,903,146 5,908,856 3,779,653 2,898,758
Revenue 3,671,356 2,552,558 1,152,555 1,307,275
EBITDA 2,147,104 1,266,776 (23,799) 655,257
Net Income 1,248,805 522,311 (724,320) (56,672)
Total Assets 7,976,241 5,336,666 5,237,973 4,448,680
Total Debt 1,738,838 955,555 1,621,311 1,198,931
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

PDC Energy Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore PDC Energy‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

PDC Energy Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
PDC Energy is an exploration and production company in the crude oil, natural gas, and natural gas liquids industries. T
Energy Exploration
Denver, CO
535 As of 2021
00000
00000000 00000

000000

laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate
000000 00000000000
Houston, TX
000 As of 0000
00.000
00000000 00.000

00 000

agna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex e
000000 00000000000
Denver, CO
000 As of 0000
00000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

PDC Energy Competitors (23)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Callon Petroleum Corporation Houston, TX 000 00.000 00000000 00.000
00 000000 Corporation Denver, CO 000 00000000
000000000000 00000 Corporation Spring, TX 000 00000000
0000000 000000000 Corporation Dallas, TX 000 0000 00000000 0000
00000000 Corporation Calgary, Canada 000 00000 00000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 23 competitors. Get the full list »

PDC Energy Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Barton Brookman Jr. President & Chief Executive Officer
R. Meyers Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Senior Vice President
Douglas Griggs Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Troy Welling Controller, Finance
Kyle Sourk Director, Corporate Finance & Investor Relations
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

PDC Energy Board Members (12)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000 00. PDC Energy President & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
000000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 PDC Energy Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 12 board members. Get the full list »

PDC Energy Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

PDC Energy Investments & Acquisitions (18)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000000 06-May-2022 0000000000 00.00 Energy Exploration 0000 0000
000 000000 14-Jan-2020 0000000000 00.00 Energy Exploration 000000 00
000000000 000 01-Jan-2017 000000000 00000 Buildings and Property
0000000 00000 30-Dec-2016 000000000 00000 Buildings and Property 000000 00
299 Resources 06-Dec-2016 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Energy Exploration 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 18 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

PDC Energy Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
SRC Energy Energy Exploration Denver, CO 2005
00000 0000000 0000 Energy Exploration Denver, CO 0000
To view PDC Energy’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

PDC Energy Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000 000000 (000000 09-Jan-2001 000000000 00000 00 Completed
  • 000 000000
To view PDC Energy’s complete exits history, request access »