Matson Overview

  • Founded
  • 1882
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 4,149
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • MATX
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 5
  • Share Price
  • $78.77
  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Matson General Information

Description

Matson Inc is engaged in providing ocean transportation and logistics services. The business segments of the company are ocean transportation that provides ocean freight transportation services to the domestic non-contiguous economies of Hawaii, Alaska, California, Okinawa, and different islands in the South Pacific and logistics that offers long haul and regional highway trucking services, warehousing and distribution services, supply chain management, and freight forwarding services. The firm generates majority revenue from ocean transportation.

Contact Information

Website
www.matson.com
Formerly Known As
Alexander & Baldwin Holdings
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Marine
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 1411 Sand Island Parkway
  • Honolulu, HI 96819
  • United States
+1 (510) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Matson Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$78.77 $81.53 $55.41 - $94.54 $3.31B 42M 274K $14.30

Matson Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Sep-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018
EV 4,403,949 3,501,594 2,862,766 2,263,401
Revenue 3,358,400 2,383,300 2,203,100 2,222,800
EBITDA 1,062,900 476,100 291,400 260,800
Net Income 618,500 193,100 82,700 109,000
Total Assets 3,222,800 2,900,600 2,845,400 2,430,400
Total Debt 905,200 1,004,100 1,223,000 856,400
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Matson Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Matson Inc is engaged in providing ocean transportation and logistics services. The business segments of the company are
Marine
Honolulu, HI
4,149 As of 2020

00000000

o eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud
000000
Tokyo, Japan
0000 As of 0000

00000000

usmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exer
000000
Bangkok, Thailand
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Matson Competitors (15)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Kawasaki Kisen Kaisha Corporation Tokyo, Japan 0000
00000000 000000000 Corporation Bangkok, Thailand
0000 0000 000000 0 Corporation Keelung, Taiwan 0000
0000000 0000000000 Private Equity-Backed Singapore, Singapore 0000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Jacksonville, FL 0000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 15 competitors. Get the full list »

Matson Patents

Matson Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-8479946-B2 Portable drip containment device apparatus and method Active 09-Jun-2011 0000000000 0
CA-2842186-A1 Portable drip containment device apparatus and method Granted 09-Jun-2011 0000000000
CA-2778656-C Portable drip containment device apparatus and method Active 09-Jun-2011 0000000000
CA-2778656-A1 Portable drip containment device apparatus and method Granted 09-Jun-2011 0000000000
US-20120312821-A1 Portable drip containment device apparatus and method Granted 09-Jun-2011 F16N31/006 0

Matson Executive Team (17)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Matthew Cox Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Rusty Rolfe Executive Vice President & President
Ronald Forest President
Joel Wine Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Senior Vice President
Kevin Stuck Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting & Controller, Finance
You’re viewing 5 of 17 executive team members. Get the full list »

Matson Board Members (9)

Name Representing Role Since
000000000 000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000 00000000 00 Self Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000 Matson Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
00000000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 9 board members. Get the full list »

Matson Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Matson Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 000000 0 04-Aug-2016 0000000000 00000 Logistics 0000000 0
0000000 00000 29-May-2015 0000000000 00000 Logistics 0000000 0
0000 00000000 01-Jan-2013 0000000000 00.00 Marine 0000000 0
0000000 00000 29-Aug-2008 0000000000 0000 Logistics
SSA Terminals 08-Jun-2004 Joint Venture Marine
To view Matson’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Matson Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Span Alaska Transportation Logistics Auburn, WA 1978
0000000 00000 Logistics Charlotte, NC 0000
To view Matson’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »