Horizon Lines Overview

  • Founded
  • 1956
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 1,633
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • Financing Rounds
  • 5
  • Investments
  • 2

Horizon Lines General Information

Description

Horizon Lines Inc was incorporated in Delaware. The Company provides container shipping services between the U.S. west coast and Hawaii. It transports foodstuffs, household goods and auto parts to building materials and various materials used in manufacturing. It also serves several agencies of the U.S. government, including the Department of Defense and the U.S. Postal Service. The Company manage a sales and marketing team on various ports, as well as in regional offices across the continental U.S. Senior sales and marketing professionals are responsible for developing sales and marketing strategies and are closely involved in serving our largest customers. All pricing activities are also coordinated from Irving, Texas, and from Renton, Washington, enabling to manage its customer relationships. The Company's operations are subject to various federal, state and local environmental laws and regulations implemented principally by the Coast Guard, the EPA and the U.S. Department of Transportation (DOT), as well as related state regulatory agencies.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
CSX Lines
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Logistics
Other Industries
Marine
Parent Company
Former Stock Listing
HRZL
Primary Office
  • 2550 West Tyvola Road
  • Suite 530
  • Charlotte, NC 28211
  • United States
+1 (704) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Horizon Lines Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Horizon Lines‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Horizon Lines Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Horizon Lines Inc was incorporated in Delaware. The Company provides container shipping services between the U.S. west c
Logistics
Charlotte, NC
1,633 As of 2014
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0 00000

00000-00

ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in v
000000
Hamburg, Germany
00000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000

0000000

lore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliqui
000000
Jacksonville, FL
0000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Horizon Lines Competitors (4)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Hapag-Lloyd Formerly PE-Backed Hamburg, Germany 00000 00000 00000000000 00000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Jacksonville, FL 0000 00000 000000000 00000
0000000 Private Equity-Backed Randolph, MA 0000 0000000 0000
000000 Corporation Honolulu, HI 0000
To view Horizon Lines’s complete competitors history, request access »

Horizon Lines Executive Team (13)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Dan Colussy Director
Guy Golightly Chief Engineer
You’re viewing 2 of 13 executive team members. Get the full list »

Horizon Lines Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Horizon Lines Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Horizon Lines‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Horizon Lines Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 000000000 22-Aug-2007 000000000000000000 000.00 Logistics 0000000 0000000
Hawaii Stevedores 26-Jun-2007 Merger/Acquisition Logistics 000 00000000
To view Horizon Lines’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Horizon Lines Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
000000 0000000000 26-Jun-2007 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000 00000
To view Horizon Lines’s complete exits history, request access »