Movado Group Overview

  • Founded
  • 1967
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 1,206
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • MOV
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 6
  • Share Price
  • $30.40
  • (As of Monday Closing)

Movado Group General Information

Description

Movado Group Inc designs develop, sources, markets, and distributes fine watches in the United States and internationally. It operates through the Watch and Accessory Brands and Company Stores segment. The Watch and Accessory Brands segment includes the designing, manufacturing, and distribution of watches of quality owned brands and licensed brands. Its Company Stores segment includes the company's retail outlet locations in the United States and Canada. The company generates maximum revenue from the Watch and Accessory Brands segment. Geographically, it derives majority revenue from the International location.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
North American Watch
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Accessories
Stock Exchange
NYS
Primary Office
  • 650 From Road
  • Suite 375
  • Paramus, NJ 07652-3556
  • United States
+1 (201) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Movado Group Stock Performance

(As of Monday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$30.40 $31.77 $9.39 - $32.74 $505M 23.2M 168K -$4.80

Movado Group Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 31-Jan-2021 FY 2021 31-Jan-2021 FY 2020 31-Jan-2020 FY 2019 31-Jan-2019
EV 306,652 306,652 315,839 434,068
Revenue 506,397 506,397 700,966 679,567
EBITDA (126,356) (126,356) 74,728 76,362
Net Income (111,518) (111,518) 42,699 61,624
Total Assets 719,257 719,257 847,308 759,701
Total Debt 105,503 105,503 148,870 50,280
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Movado Group Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Movado Group‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Movado Group Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Efraim Grinberg Chief Executive Officer & Chairman
Sallie Demarsilis Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Chief Accounting Officer, Accounting
Behzad Soltani Executive Vice President, Commercial President & Chief Technology Officer
Vivian D'Elia Senior Vice President, Human Resources & Board Member
You’re viewing 4 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Movado Group Board Members (4)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 00000000 Movado Group Chief Executive Officer & Chairman 000 0000
00000 00000000 Movado Group Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 3 of 4 board members. Get the full list »

Movado Group Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Movado Group Investments & Acquisitions (6)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000 01-Oct-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Accessories 000000 00000000
000000 000000 03-Jul-2017 000000000000000000 000.00 Accessories 000000 00000000
0000 0000000 02-Sep-2014 0000 00000 000 Electronics (B2C)
000 000000000000 04-Feb-2013 000000000 00000000 Accessories 000000 00000000
MGS Distribution 26-Mar-2007 Joint Venture Accessories 000000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Movado Group Subsidiaries (3)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
MVMT Accessories Los Angeles, CA 2013
000000 000000 Accessories London, United Kingdom 0000
0000 0000000 Accessories Bienne, Switzerland 0000
To view Movado Group’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Movado Group Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 0000000 02-Sep-2014 0000 00000 000 Completed
  • 10 buyers
To view Movado Group’s complete exits history, request access »