Document Security Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 1984
Founded
  • Status
  • Public
  • Employees
  • 100
Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • DSS
Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 5
  • Share Price
  • $7.84
  • (As of Thursday Closing)

Document Security Systems General Information

Description

Document Security Systems Inc operates in the security and commercial printing, packaging and plastic ID markets. The company develops, markets, manufactures and sells paper and plastic products designed to protect valuable information from unauthorized scanning, copying, and digital imaging. It is organized into the operating segments of Packaging and Printing; Plastics; Digital; Technology management; and Corporate. The Packaging and Printing, and Plastics segments, which are the key revenue-generating segments, are engaged in the printing and production of paper, cardboard and plastic documents with a wide range of features designed for the protection of documents against unauthorized duplication and altering.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Document Securities Systems, New Sky Communications Inc
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporation
Primary Industry
Other IT Services
Stock Exchange
ASE
Primary Office
  • 28 Main Street East
  • Suite 1525, 15th Floor
  • Rochester, NY 14614
  • United States
+1 (585) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Document Security Systems Stock Performance

(As of Thursday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$7.84 $7.68 $3.68 - $15.60 $32.8M 4.18M 752K -$3.84

Document Security Systems Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019 FY 2018 31-Dec-2018 FY 2017 31-Dec-2017
EV 25,352 11,179 12,417 31,339
Revenue 17,841 19,409 18,515 18,662
EBITDA (1,604) (1,478) 2,899 1,034
Net Income (4,100) (2,889) 1,465 (578)
Total Assets 27,413 20,145 15,280 17,431
Total Debt 3,852 4,473 2,435 6,346
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Document Security Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Document Security Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Document Security Systems Executive Team (6)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Frank Heuszel Chief Executive Officer & Chief Financial Officer, Finance
Michael Caton Chief Technology Officer, Research and Development
You’re viewing 2 of 6 executive team members. Get the full list »

Document Security Systems Board Members (5)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000 Document Security Systems Board Member 000 0000
0000000 000 Document Security Systems Board Member 000 0000
To view Document Security Systems’s complete board members history, request access »

Document Security Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Document Security Systems Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000000 00000000 01-Jul-2013 000000000000000000 Consulting Services (B2B) 0000000 0000000
00000000 12-May-2011 000000000000000000 Database Software
0000000 000000000 12-Feb-2010 000000000000000000 00.00 Paper Containers and Packaging
000 0000000000 000 18-Dec-2008 000000000000000000 00000 Printing Services (B2B)
Plastic Printing Professionals 08-Feb-2006 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Other Commercial Products 0000000 00000
To view Document Security Systems’s complete acquisitions history, request access »

Document Security Systems Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
0000000 000000000 Paper Containers and Packaging Victor, NY 0000
To view Document Security Systems’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Document Security Systems Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 00000000 0 08-Feb-2006 000000000000000000 00.000 Completed
  • 00000000 00000000
To view Document Security Systems’s complete exits history, request access »