Seaboard Overview

  • Founded
  • 1918

Founded
  • Status
  • Public

  • Employees
  • 13,200

Employees
  • Stock Symbol
  • SEB

Stock Symbol
  • Investments
  • 10

  • Share Price
  • $4.22K

  • (As of Wednesday Closing)

Seaboard General Information

Description

Seaboard Corp is a conglomerate of food production and transportation businesses. The group operates six business segments: pork, commodity trading and milling, marine, sugar and alcohol, power, and turkey. The group offers hog production and pork processing, biodiesel production, agriculture commodity trading, agriculture commodity processing and logistics, grain and feed milling, cargo shipping, sugarcane production, alcohol production, sugar refining, power production, turkey production and processing, and production of jalapeno peppers. The largest end markets by revenue are the Caribbean and Central and South America.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Seaboard Allied Milling Corporation
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Food Products
Stock Exchange
ASE
Primary Office
  • 9000 West 67th Street
  • Merriam, KS 66202
  • United States
+1 (913) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Seaboard Stock Performance

(As of Wednesday Closing)

Stock Price Previous Close 52 wk Range Market Cap Shares Average Volume EPS
$4.22K $4.19K $3.54K - $4.4K $4.86B 1.16M 723.73 $366.58

Seaboard Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM 30-Jun-2022 FY 2021 31-Dec-2021 FY 2020 31-Dec-2020 FY 2019 31-Dec-2019
EV 4,872,817 4,676,677 3,643,321 4,902,245
Revenue 10,422,000 9,229,000 7,126,000 6,840,000
EBITDA 615,000 805,000 455,000 434,000
Net Income 426,000 570,000 283,000 287,000
Total Assets 7,810,000 7,503,000 6,399,000 6,349,000
Total Debt 1,724,000 1,763,000 1,413,000 1,521,000
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Seaboard Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Seaboard‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Seaboard Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Seaboard Corp is a conglomerate of food production and transportation businesses. The group operates six business segmen
Food Products
Merriam, KS
13,200 As of 2021
00000000

00000

e et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut
00000 00000000000
Chesterfield, MO
00000 As of 0000
00000
0&0

000000

ua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo
0000 00000000
Celaya, Mexico
00000 As of 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Seaboard Competitors (22)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Bunge Corporation Chesterfield, MO 00000 00000 0&0
0000000000 0000000 Corporation Celaya, Mexico 00000
0ü0000000 Corporation Mannheim, Germany 00000 00000000
000 Corporation Malmo, Sweden 0000 00000000000
0000000000000000 Private Equity-Backed Amersfoort, Netherlands 00000 00000 000000000 00000
You’re viewing 5 of 22 competitors. Get the full list »

Seaboard Executive Team (19)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Robert Steer Chief Executive Officer & President
Edward Gonzalez Chief Executive Officer, Marine
David Dannov Chief Executive Officer of Seaboard Overseas and Trading Group
Peter Brown President
David Rankin Chief Financial Officer, Finance & Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 5 of 19 executive team members. Get the full list »

Seaboard Board Members (6)

Name Representing Role Since
00000 0000000 Seaboard Board Member 000 0000
0000000 00000 Seaboard Board Member 000 0000
00000 000000 Seaboard Chairman & Board Member 000 0000
0000000 0000000 Seaboard Board Member 000 0000
0000 0000000 Seaboard Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 6 board members. Get the full list »

Seaboard Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Seaboard Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 00 08-Nov-2019 0000000000 Distributors/Wholesale
000 000000 00 24-May-2018 0000000000 Food Products
000000 000000 22-Jan-2018 0000000000 00000 Other Commercial Services 000000 00
00000000000 0 07-Feb-2016 0000000000 000.00 Animal Husbandry
Zalar Holding 17-Aug-2015 Corporate 000.00 Animal Husbandry
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Seaboard Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Les Grands Moulins de Mauritanie Food Products Nouakchott, Mauritania 1999
0000000000 000 000 Distributors/Wholesale Lima, Peru 0000
0000000000 Food Products Garner, NC 0000
00000'0 0000000 00 Food Products Missoula, MT 0000
To view Seaboard’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Seaboard Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 0000000 31-Jul-2002 000000000 00000000 000.00 Completed
  • 00000000
To view Seaboard’s complete exits history, request access »