Butterball Overview

  • Founded
  • 1985
Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged
  • Employees
  • 5,001
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Debt
  • Financing Rounds
  • 4
  • Investments
  • 2

Butterball General Information

Description

Provider of frozen turkey products. The company provides various turkey products such as whole turkeys, turkey roasts, turkey cuts, ground turkey, turkey burgers, meatballs, sausage, franks and turkey bacon.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Carolina Turkeys
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Food Products
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • One Butterball Lane
  • Garner, NC 27529
  • United States
+1 (919) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Butterball Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Butterball‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Butterball Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of frozen turkey products. The company provides various turkey products such as whole turkeys, turkey roasts, t
Food Products
Garner, NC
5,001 As of 2015
00000
000000000 00000

00000000

t enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo cons
0000 00000000
Kansas City, MO
0000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

0000000

piscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim ve
0000 00000000
Moroni, UT
000 As of 0000
0000
000000&0 0000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Butterball Competitors (3)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Farmland Food Service Corporate Backed or Acquired Kansas City, MO 0000 000000&0
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Moroni, UT 000 0000 000000&0 0000
0000000000 00000 Private Equity-Backed Smithfield, VA 00000 00000 000000000 00000
To view Butterball’s complete competitors history, request access »

Butterball Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kerry Doughty President & Chief Executive Officer
Barry Gum Chief Financial Officer
Joe Nalley Chief Operating Officer
Rod Brenneman Chief Executive Officer
To view Butterball’s complete executive team members history, request access »

Butterball Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Butterball Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Butterball‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Butterball Investments & Acquisitions (2)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
0000000000 0000000 15-Feb-2015 000000000 00000 00 Buildings and Property 00000 0000000
Gusto Packing Company 02-Jan-2013 Merger/Acquisition Food Products 000 000000000
To view Butterball’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Butterball Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 0000000 0000 02-Jan-2013 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000000
To view Butterball’s complete exits history, request access »