Norbest Overview

  • Year Founded
  • 1930

Year Founded

  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 501

Employees

  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

Norbest General Information

Description

Processor and marketer of turkey products for both retail and food service sectors. The company is engaged in the processing and marketing of whole turkeys and value-added turkey products including whole birds, bone-in breasts and boneless roasts for independent grocers, grocery chains, restaurants, specialty purveyors and other food suppliers.

Contact Information

Website
www.norbest.com
Formerly Known As
Utah Poultry Producers Association
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Food Products
Parent Company
Corporate Office
  • P.O. Box 890
  • Moroni, UT 84646
  • United States
+1 (435) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Norbest Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Norbest‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Norbest Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last
Financing
Details
Processor and marketer of turkey products for both retail and food service sectors. The company is engaged in the proces
Food Products
Moroni, UT
501 As of 2015
0000
000000&0 0000

000 00

a aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nis
0000 00000000
Greeley, CO
00000 As of 0000
000.00
000000000 00 000.00

000000

ostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Dui
0000 00000000
Austin, MN
00000 As of 0000
00000
000000000 00 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Norbest Competitors (21)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
JBS USA Private Debt Financed Greeley, CO 00000 000.00 000000000 00 000.00
Hormel Foods Corporation Austin, MN 00000 00000 000000000 00 00000
Unilever Pakistan Foods Corporation Karachi, Pakistan 000 000
Michael Foods Formerly PE-Backed Hopkins, MN 0000 00.000 000000&0 00.000
General Mills (Food Products) Corporation Minneapolis, MN 00000 00.000 000000000 00 00.000
You’re viewing 5 of 21 competitors. Get the full list »

Norbest Executive Team (4)

Name Title Board Seat
John Hall Chief Executive Officer & President
You’re viewing 1 of 4 executive team members. Get the full list »

Norbest Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Norbest Former Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Norbest‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Norbest FAQs

  • When was Norbest founded?

    Norbest was founded in 1930.

  • Who is the CEO of Norbest?

    John Hall is the CEO of Norbest.

  • Where is Norbest headquartered?

    Norbest is headquartered in Moroni, UT.

  • What is the size of Norbest?

    Norbest has 501 total employees.

  • What industry is Norbest in?

    Norbest’s primary industry is Food Products.

  • Is Norbest a private or public company?

    Norbest is a Private company.

  • What is Norbest’s current revenue?

    The current revenue for Norbest is 00000.

  • How much funding has Norbest raised over time?

    Norbest has raised $12M.

  • Who are Norbest’s investors?

    AMERRA Capital Management and J.D. Heiskell & Company have invested in Norbest.

  • Who are Norbest’s competitors?

    JBS USA, Hormel Foods, Unilever Pakistan Foods, Michael Foods, and General Mills (Food Products) are some of the 21 competitors of Norbest.

  • When was Norbest acquired?

    Norbest was acquired on 01-Jan-2018.

  • Who acquired Norbest?

    Norbest was acquired by Marys Free Range Chickens.

Data Transparency

  • Meet our data hygiene team

    Discover how our experts ensure you’re getting the most accurate financial data in the industry.

    Read blog »
  • How PitchBook sources data

    Our data operations team has logged over 3.5 million hours researching, organizing, and integrating the information you need most.

    Discover our process »