Ixys Overview

  • Founded
  • 1983

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 1,003

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 10

Ixys General Information

Description

Ixys is a manufacturer of power semiconductors. The Company is engaged in the development, manufacture and marketing of power semiconductors, mixed-signal integrated circuits, application specific integrated circuits, microcontrollers, systems and radio frequency power semiconductors.

Contact Information

Website
www.ixys.com
Formerly Known As
Paradigm Technology
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
(Operating Subsidiary)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
General Purpose Semiconductors
Parent Company
Primary Office
  • 1590 Buckeye Drive
  • Milpitas, CA 95035
  • United States
+1 (408) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ixys Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ixys‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ixys Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Ixys is a manufacturer of power semiconductors. The Company is engaged in the development, manufacture and marketing of
General Purpose Semiconductors
Milpitas, CA
1,003 As of 2017
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

000000

ris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate vel
0000000 0000000 00000000000000
Wilmington, MA
00000 As of 0000
00000000

000000

re magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip
0000000 0000000 00000000000000
Hillsboro, OR
000 As of 0000
000.00
000000 - 000 000.00
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ixys Competitors (30)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Analog Devices Corporation Wilmington, MA 00000 00000000
0000000 0000000000 Corporation Hillsboro, OR 000 000.00 000000 - 000 000.00
00000 00000000000 Corporation Dallas, TX 00000 000.00 000000000 000.00
000000 Corporation Plano, TX 0000 00000000
00000000 000000000 Corporation North Hollywood, CA
You’re viewing 5 of 30 competitors. Get the full list »

Ixys Patents

Ixys Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20200176367-A1 Thin profile power semiconductor device package having face-to-face mounted dice and no internal bondwires Granted 18-Dec-2017 000000000000
US-20190189797-A1 Thin profile power semiconductor device package having face-to-face mounted dice and no internal bondwires Granted 18-Dec-2017 000000000000
US-10672691-B2 Thin profile power semiconductor device package having face-to-face mounted dice and no internal bondwires Active 18-Dec-2017 000000000000
EP-3499569-A1 Thin profile power semiconductor device package having face-to-face mounted dice and no internal bondwires Pending 18-Dec-2017 000000000000 0
JP-2019134160-A Thin power semiconductor device package with thin surface mount die and no internal bond wire Pending 18-Dec-2017 H01L23/49575
To view Ixys’s complete patent history, request access »

Ixys Executive Team (2)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Nathan Zommer Ph.D Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer
You’re viewing 1 of 2 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ixys Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 00.0 Ixys Founder, Chairman & Chief Executive Officer 000 0000
To view Ixys’s complete board members history, request access »

Ixys Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ixys Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 01-Jun-2017 00000 (000 000 Network Management Software
0000000000 01-May-2015 0000000000 000.00 Connectivity Products 000000 00
000000 17-Apr-2014 0000000000 00.000 Production (Semiconductors)
0000000 00000 03-Jul-2013 0000000000 0000 Electrical Equipment 000 00000
Zilog 07-Dec-2009 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 General Purpose Semiconductors 000000 00
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Ixys Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Reaction Technology Production (Semiconductors) Santa Clara, CA 1991
0000 0000000000 00 Electrical Equipment Beverly, MA 0000
To view Ixys’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Ixys Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
00000 01-Jun-2017 00000 (0000000000) 000 Completed
  • 0000
To view Ixys’s complete exits history, request access »