Omnicomm Systems Overview

  • Founded
  • 1996

Founded
  • Status
  • Acquired/​Merged

  • Employees
  • 174

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Buyout/​LBO

  • Financing Rounds
  • 2

  • Investments
  • 5

Omnicomm Systems General Information

Description

Provider of software solutions for clinical research. The company offers provides web-based electronic data capture (EDC) and eClinical software and services. The company operates in one reportable segment which is the Delivery of EDC software and services to clinical trial sponsors. The firm's EDC and eClinical software and service offerings consist of TrialMaster, TrialOne, Promasys, and eClinical Suite. Its other services include hosting, study design and development, training, consulting services, technology transfer, and transition. The company serves clients in various industries including pharmaceutical, biotechnology, contract research organizations, diagnostic and device firms, and academic medical centers.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Coral Development
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Decision/Risk Analysis
Acquirer
Primary Office
  • 2101 West Commercial Boulevard
  • Suite 3500
  • Fort Lauderdale, FL 33309
  • United States

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Omnicomm Systems Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Omnicomm Systems‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Omnicomm Systems Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of software solutions for clinical research. The company offers provides web-based electronic data capture (EDC
Decision/Risk Analysis
Fort Lauderdale, FL
174 As of 2019
000000000000

00000

e velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident,
0000000000000 00000000
Mississauga, Canada
000 As of 0000
00000
0000000 0000 00000

00000

dunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco la
0000000000000 00000000
Campbell, CA
0000 As of 0000
00000
00000000000 00000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Omnicomm Systems Competitors (13)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Axiom Real-time Metrics Private Equity-Backed Mississauga, Canada 000 00000 0000000 0000 00000
00000 000000000 Venture Capital-Backed Campbell, CA 0000 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 Private Equity-Backed Nottingham, United Kingdom 0000 00.00 000000&0
00000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired San Francisco, CA 00 000.00 000000&0 000.00
0000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Blue Bell, PA 0000 00.00 00000000000 00.00
You’re viewing 5 of 13 competitors. Get the full list »

Omnicomm Systems Patents

Omnicomm Systems Recent Patent Activity

Publication ID Patent Title Status First Filing Date Technology (CPC) Citations
US-20210057052-A1 Systems and methods for automated edit check generation in clinical trial datasets Pending 23-Aug-2019 000000000

Omnicomm Systems Executive Team (9)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Stephen Johnson Chief Executive Officer & President
Cornelis Wit Chief Executive Officer & Board Member
Thomas Vickers Chief Financial Officer
Keith Howells Chief Technology Officer
You’re viewing 4 of 9 executive team members. Get the full list »

Omnicomm Systems Board Members (1)

Name Representing Role Since
00000000 000 Omnicomm Systems Chief Executive Officer & Board Member 000 0000
To view Omnicomm Systems’s complete board members history, request access »

Omnicomm Systems Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Omnicomm Systems Investments & Acquisitions (5)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000 (000 02-Feb-2018 000000000 Buildings and Property 0000000 0
000000000 06-Feb-2015 000000000 Buildings and Property 0000000 0
00000000 12-Nov-2013 0000000000 00.000 Application Software
00000 0000000 04-Aug-2009 0000000000 00000 Business/Productivity Software 00000000
eResearch Technology (EDC business) 23-Jun-2009 Merger/Acquisition 00.000 Automation/Workflow Software 00000000
To view Omnicomm Systems’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Omnicomm Systems Subsidiaries (1)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
00000000 Application Software Leiden, Netherlands 0000
To view Omnicomm Systems’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »