Ditech Holding Overview

  • Founded
  • 1958

Founded
  • Status
  • Private

  • Employees
  • 2,900

Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Bankr. Admin/​Reorg

  • Financing Rounds
  • 5

  • Investments
  • 9

Ditech Holding General Information

Description

Ditech Holding Corp is a diversified mortgage banking firm. It serves a wide array of loans across the credit spectrum for its own portfolio and for GSEs, government agencies, third-party securitization trusts and other credit owners. The company's segment includes Servicing and Originations. Servicing segment performs servicing for its own mortgage loan portfolio. It also operates complementary businesses including asset receivables management that performs collections of post-charge-off deficiency balances for third parties, and Originations segment originates and purchases mortgage loans. The company generates a majority of its revenue from the Servicing Segment.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Walter Investment Management Corp.
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Corporate Backed or Acquired
Primary Industry
Thrifts and Mortgage Finance
Primary Office
  • 1100 Virginia Drive
  • Suite 100
  • Fort Washington, PA 19034
  • United States
+1 (844) 000-0000

Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial

Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Ditech Holding Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ditech Holding‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Ditech Holding Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Ditech Holding Corp is a diversified mortgage banking firm. It serves a wide array of loans across the credit spectrum f
Thrifts and Mortgage Finance
Fort Washington, PA
2,900 As of 2018
000
0000000000.

00. 00

dolore eu fugiat nulla pariatur. Excepteur sint occaecat cupidatat non proident, sunt in culpa qui
0000000 000 00000000 0000000
Lewisville, TX
0000 As of 0000
00.000
000000000 00.000

000000

adipiscing elit, sed do eiusmod tempor incididunt ut labore et dolore magna aliqua. Ut enim ad minim
0000000 000 00000000 0000000
Luxembourg, Luxembourg
0000 As of 0000
000000000
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Ditech Holding Competitors (7)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Mr. Cooper Formerly PE-Backed Lewisville, TX 0000 00.000 000000000 00.000
0000000000 0000000 Corporation Luxembourg, Luxembourg 0000 000000000
00000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired West Palm Beach, FL 0000 00000 000000 - 000 00000
0000000 00000 0000 Formerly PE-Backed Coral Gables, FL 000 00000000000
00000000000 Formerly VC-backed Charlotte, NC 0000 00000 00000000000
You’re viewing 5 of 7 competitors. Get the full list »

Ditech Holding Executive Team (20)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Thomas Marano Chief Executive Officer and Chairman
David Schneider Executive Vice President
You’re viewing 2 of 20 executive team members. Get the full list »

Ditech Holding Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
000000 000000 Ditech Holding Chief Executive Officer and Chairman 000 0000
00000 00000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 2 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Ditech Holding Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Ditech Holding Investments & Acquisitions (9)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000000000 0 29-Jan-2016 0000000000 Other Financial Services 000000 00
0000 00000000 28-Feb-2013 0000000000 00000 Thrifts and Mortgage Finance 0000 0'00
000000 000 (0 31-Jan-2013 000000000 Buildings and Property 0000 0'00
0000000 0000 07-Jan-2013 0000000000 Other Financial Services 0000 0'00
Security One Lending 02-Jan-2013 Merger/Acquisition 0000 Consumer Finance
You’re viewing 5 of 9 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Ditech Holding Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Walter Reverse Acquisition Thrifts and Mortgage Finance Tampa, FL 2016
00000000 000 00000 Consumer Finance San Diego, CA 0000
To view Ditech Holding’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »

Ditech Holding Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 00000000 0 01-Nov-2012 000000000000000000 00000 Completed
  • 000000 0000000
Marix Servicing 01-Nov-2010 Merger/Acquisition 00000 Completed
To view Ditech Holding’s complete exits history, request access »