Panavision Overview

  • Founded
  • 1954
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,700
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • M&A
  • (Cancelled)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 10
  • Investments
  • 3

Panavision General Information

Description

Designer and manufacturer of high-precision lenses for the motion picture and television industries. The company offers both film and digital cameras along with optics, remote systems, filters and camera grips and additionally rents camera and lighting equipment to the motion picture industry.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
Lee Panavision
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Formerly PE-Backed
Primary Industry
Other Commercial Products
Primary Office
  • 6101 Variel Avenue
  • Woodland Hills, CA 91367
  • United States
+1 (818) 000-0000
Want detailed data on 2M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Panavision Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Panavision‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Panavision Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Designer and manufacturer of high-precision lenses for the motion picture and television industries. The company offers
Other Commercial Products
Woodland Hills, CA
1,700 As of 2019
00000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0

00000 00

ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore e
00000000000 (000)
Wetzlar, Germany
0000 As of 0000
0.000 0000-00-00
00000000000

0000000

rcitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehen
00000 0000000000 00000000
Burnaby, Canada
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Panavision Competitors (2)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Leica Camera Private Equity-Backed Wetzlar, Germany 0000 00000000000
0000000 0. 00000 0 Corporate Backed or Acquired Burnaby, Canada 000 000000&0
To view Panavision’s complete competitors history, request access »

Panavision Executive Team (10)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
Kimberly Snyder Chief Executive Officer & President
Bill Roberts Chief Financial Officer
You’re viewing 2 of 10 executive team members. Get the full list »

Panavision Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Panavision Investments & Acquisitions (3)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000 0000000 03-Dec-2014 0000000000 0000 Movies, Music and Entertainment 00000000 000000
000 00000 23-Feb-2007 000000000000000000 Other Media
Photon Vision Systems Merger/Acquisition Other Hardware
To view Panavision’s complete investments and acquisitions history, request access »

Panavision Subsidiaries (4)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Light Iron Digital Movies, Music and Entertainment Los Angeles, CA 2009
0000 000000 Other Commercial Services New York, NY 0000
000 00000000 Other Commercial Services New York, NY 0000
0000000000 (000000 Movies, Music and Entertainment North York, Canada 0000
To view Panavision’s complete subsidiaries history, request access »