Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Ribbon Communications

Ribbon Communications
1997 FOUNDED
PUBLIC STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
RBBN STOCK SYMBOL
12 INVESTMENTS
$4.62 SHARE PRICE (As of Friday Closing)
Description

Ribbon Communications Inc provides network solutions primarily to telecommunications, wireless and cable service providers worldwide. It enables service providers and enterprises to modernize their communications networks and provide secure real-time communications solutions to their customers and employees. Its solutions enable its customers with a secure way to connect and leverage multivendor, multiprotocol communications systems and applications across their networks and the cloud, around the world and in a rapidly changing ecosystem of IP-enabled devices such as smartphones and tablets.

Formerly Known As
Sonus Networks Inc., Sonus Networks
Ownership Status
Publicly Held
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Communication Software
Stock Exchange
NAS
Primary Office
  • 4 Technology Park Drive
  • Westford, MA 01886
  • United States

+1 (855) 000-0000
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Ribbon Communications’s full profile, request a free trial.

Ribbon Communications Stock Performance

52 wk Range Market Cap Prev. Close EPS Average Volume Shares
$4.52 - $7.89 $511M $4.63 -$0.60 365K 111M

Ribbon Communications Financials Summary

In Thousands,
USD
TTM
31-Mar-2019
FY 2018
31-Dec-2018
FY 2017
31-Dec-2017
FY 2016
31-Dec-2016
Enterprise Value 580,567 481,627 699,152 202,809
Revenue 575,653 577,905 329,942 252,591
EBITDA 5,320 (8,287) (28,394) 3,254
Net Income (62,738) (76,810) (35,252) (13,932)
Total Assets 946,049 957,159 910,883 308,059
Total Debt 81,716 79,100 42,500
Public Fundamental Data provided by Morningstar, Inc. disclaimer

Ribbon Communications Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Post-Val Valuation/
EBITDA
Debt Status

This information is reserved for PitchBook Platform users. To explore Ribbon Communications‘s full profile, request access.

Request full access to PitchBook

Ribbon Communications Competitors (23)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
Extreme Networks Formerly VC-backed San Jose, CA 0000 00000 00000000 00000
0000 0000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Santa Barbara, CA 0 00000 000000&0 00000
00000000 00000000 Venture Capital-Backed San Jose, CA 00 00000 00000000000 00000
00000 Venture Capital-Backed San Francisco, CA 0000 00.000 00000000 00.000
000000000 Private Equity-Backed Massy, France 000 0000 000000000000 0000
To view this company’s complete list of competitors, request access »

Ribbon Communications Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 0000 04-Feb-2019 000000000000000000 000.00 Network Management Software 00000000 00000
000000000 00000000 03-Aug-2018 000000000000000000 00000 Communication Software 00000000 00000
0000000 27-Oct-2017 000000000000000000 Connectivity Products 0000000 00000
00000 0000000 26-Sep-2016 000000000000000000 0000 Telecommunications Service Providers 0000000 00000
Treq Labs (Software Defined Networking Business) 08-Jan-2015 Merger/Acquisition 000.00 Network Management Software 0000000 00000
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Ribbon Communications Exits (1)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 13-Apr-2007 000000000000000000 0000 Completed
  • 000000 00000000000
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Ribbon Communications Subsidiaries (2)

Company Name Industry Location Founded
Treq Labs Systems and Information Management Sunnyvale, CA 2009
00000000000 000000 Connectivity Products Rochester, NY 0000
To view this company’s complete subsidiary history, request access »

Ribbon Communications Executive Team (28)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Franklin Hobbs President, Chief Executive Officer and Board Member
Daryl Raiford Executive Vice President & Chief Financial Officer
John McCready Executive Vice President & Chief Strategy Officer
Kevin Riley Executive Vice President of Advanced R&D for Ribbon Communications and Chief Technology Officer
Rick Marmurek Senior Vice President & Chief Accounting Officer

16 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 28 executives. Get the full list »

Ribbon Communications Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Beatriz Infante Self Board of Director 000 0000
Bruns Grayson Self Board Member 000 0000
Kent Mathy Ribbon Communications Board Member 000 0000
Kim Fennebresque Self Board Member 000 0000
Richard Lynch Ribbon Communications Chairman of the Board 000 0000

6 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »