Profile Previews

Get a glimpse into our company and investor data—powered by the PitchBook Platform

Genband

Genband?uq=w9if130k
1999 FOUNDED
M&A STATUS
1K-5K EMPLOYEES
M&A LATEST DEAL TYPE
Description

Developer of IP multimedia application and infrastructure products designed to transform the speed and quality of everyday communication as well as increase productivity and accessibility. The company's communications software easily connects and rapidly deploys business and consumer services, enabling service providers, enterprises and systems integrators to weave real-time contextual communications into business and consumer applications and workflows for a productive and engaging user experience.

Website
Formerly Known As
GENBAND Holdco, General Bandwidth
Ownership Status
Acquired/Merged
Financing Status
Formerly VC-backed
Primary Industry
Connectivity Products
Other Industries
Other Software
Primary Office
  • 3605 East Plano Parkway
  • Suite 400
  • Plano, TX 75074
  • United States
Request full access to PitchBook

You’re viewing a free company profile from the PitchBook Platform. To explore Genband’s full profile, request a free trial.

Genband Valuation and Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Raised to Date Post-Val Status Stage
18. Merger/Acquisition 27-Oct-2017 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
17. Debt - General 27-Jul-2016 00000 Completed Profitable
16. Later Stage VC 03-Jan-2013 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
15. Later Stage VC 26-Jan-2011 000.00 00000 Completed Profitable
14. Later Stage VC 10-Jun-2010 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
13. Later Stage VC (Series 1) 02-Dec-2009 000.00 00000 000.00 Completed Profitable
12. Debt - General 01-Oct-2008 00000 Completed Profitable
11. Later Stage VC (Series D) 12-May-2008 000.00 00000 00000 Completed Profitable
10. Later Stage VC (Series C) 24-May-2007 $27.6M $212M 00000 Completed Profitable
9. Later Stage VC (Series B) 05-Sep-2006 $5.31M $184M 0000 Completed Profitable
To view this company’s complete deal history including valuation and funding, request access »

Genband Cap Table

Stock # of Shares
Authorized
Par Value Dividend Rate (%) Original
Issue Price
Liquidation Liquidation
Pref. Multiple
Conversion
Price
% Owned
Series 1 000,000,000 00.000000 00.00 00.00 00 00.00 000
To view this company’s complete Cap Table, request access »

Genband Acquisitions (12)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
000000 00000000000 18-Feb-2014 000000000000000000 Telecommunications Service Providers 00000 00000
00000 12-Sep-2013 000000000000000000 0000 Communication Software 00000 00000
0000000 09-Jul-2013 000000000000000000 Other Software
00000 00000000 03-Apr-2012 000000000000000000 Connectivity Products
Iperia 02-Apr-2012 Merger/Acquisition Wireless Communications Equipment
To view this company’s complete investment and acquisition history, request access »

Genband Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000000 09-Jul-2013 000000000000000000 Completed
  • 0000000
Taqua Systems 21-Apr-2007 Merger/Acquisition Completed
To view this company’s complete exits history, request access »

Genband Former Investors (40)

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Access Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Alcatel-Lucent Corporation Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Ascent Venture Partners Venture Capital Minority 000 0000 000000 0
CIT Group Lender/Debt Provider Minority 000 0000 000000 0
Cipio Partners Secondary Buyer Minority 000 0000 000000 0
You’re viewing 5 of 40 investors. Get the full list »

Genband Executive Team (28)

Name Title Board
Seat
Contact
Info
Jon Jorgl President, Enterprise Sales
Mark Pugerude President, Global Sales
Jody Bishop JD Senior Vice President and Director of Legal
Michael Robinson Director of Corporate Strategy & Development, Strategy, M&A
Robin Wright Executive Vice President, Human Resources & Corporate Operations

18 Former Executives

You’re viewing 5 of 28 executives. Get the full list »

Genband Board Members (10)

Name Representing Role Since Contact
Info
Alexander Russo JD Self Board Member 000 0000
Mark Lancaster Self Board Member 000 0000
Steven Levy Self Board Member 000 0000

7 Former Board Members

You’re viewing 3 of 10 board members. Get the full list »