Syniverse Technologies Overview

  • Founded
  • 1987
Founded
  • Status
  • Private
  • Employees
  • 1,500
Employees
  • Latest Deal Type
  • Corporate
  • (Announced)
  • Financing Rounds
  • 23
  • Investments
  • 10

Syniverse Technologies General Information

Description

Provider of communications technologies and business services for the telecommunications industry. The company is engaged in providing network engineering services and software for managing and interconnecting voice and data network systems by specializes in interoperability, internetworking, fraud management, multimedia messaging and network signaling to mobile network operators and enterprises thus, enabling uninterrupted mobile communications across networks, devices and applications all around the world.

Contact Information

Formerly Known As
GTE Telecommunication Systems, TSI Telecommunication Services
Ownership Status
Privately Held (backing)
Financing Status
Private Equity-Backed
Primary Industry
Telecommunications Service Providers
Other Industries
Wireless Service Providers
Primary Office
  • 8125 Highwoods Palm Way
  • Tampa, FL 33647
  • United States
+1 (813) 000-0000

Syniverse Technologies Timeline

2018201920202021
Financing RoundCaptured Employee CountEstimated Employee Growth
Want detailed data on 3M+ companies?

What you see here scratches the surface

Request a free trial
Want to dig into this profile?

We’ll help you find what you need

Learn more

Syniverse Technologies Valuation & Funding

Deal Type Date Amount Valuation/
EBITDA
Post-Val Status Debt

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Syniverse Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Syniverse Technologies Comparisons

Description
Primary
Industry
HQ Location
Employees
Total Raised
Post Valuation
Last Financing Details
Provider of communications technologies and business services for the telecommunications industry. The company is engage
Telecommunications Service Providers
Tampa, FL
1,500 As of 2021
00000
000000000000 00000

0000000

minim veniam, quis nostrud exercitation ullamco laboris nisi ut aliquip ex ea commodo consequat. Dui
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Bangalore, India
000 As of 0000
0000
0000000 0000 0000

00000000

sequat. Duis aute irure dolor in reprehenderit in voluptate velit esse cillum dolore eu fugiat nulla
000000000000000000 0000000 000000000
Brussels, Belgium
000 As of 0000
0000 0000-00-00
000000&0
Add Comparison

PitchBook’s comparison feature gives you a side-by-side look at key metrics for similar companies. Personalize which data points you want to see and create visualizations instantly.

Request a free trial

Syniverse Technologies Competitors (18)

Company Name Financing Status Location Employees Total Raised Last Financing Date/Type Last Financing Amount
TeleDNA Communications Private Equity-Backed Bangalore, India 000 0000 0000000 0000 0000
00000000 000000000 Corporate Backed or Acquired Brussels, Belgium 000 000000&0
000000 Private Equity-Backed Lexington, MA 000 00000 000000000000
00000000000 000000 Private Equity-Backed Reston, VA 0000 00.000 000000000000 00.000
0000000 Formerly PE-Backed Brussels, Belgium 000 00.000 000000&0
You’re viewing 5 of 18 competitors. Get the full list »

Syniverse Technologies Executive Team (34)

Name Title Board Seat Contact Info
John McRae II President, Carrier Segment
Chris Rivera President, Enterprise
Simeon Irvine Chief Financial Officer
Pete Caputo Chief Information Officer
William Hurley Chief Marketing & Product Officer
You’re viewing 5 of 34 executive team members. Get the full list »

Syniverse Technologies Board Members (13)

Name Representing Role Since
000 0000 Syniverse Technologies Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 00. The Carlyle Group Executive Chairman 000 0000
000000 00000000000 00 The Carlyle Group Board Member 000 0000
00000 00000 Self Board Member 000 0000
00000 0000000 Self Board Member 000 0000
You’re viewing 5 of 13 board members. Get the full list »

Syniverse Technologies Signals

Growth Rate

0.80% Weekly
Growth
Weekly Growth 0.80%, 93rd %ile
-35.5%. 530%

Size Multiple

219x Median
Size Multiple 219x, 100th %ile
0.00x 0.95x. 413Kx

Key Data Points

Twitter Followers

5.5k

Similarweb Unique Visitors

15.0K

Majestic Referring Domains

314

PitchBook’s non-financial metrics help you gauge a company’s traction and growth using web presence and social reach.

Request a free trial

Syniverse Technologies Investors

Investor Name Investor Type Holding Investor Since Participating Rounds Contact Info

This information is available in the PitchBook Platform. To explore Syniverse Technologies‘s full profile, request access.

Request a free trial

Syniverse Technologies Investments & Acquisitions (10)

Company Name Deal Date Deal Type Deal Size Industry Lead Partner
00000 00000 01-Jun-2016 000000000 0000 Business/Productivity Software 0000000 0000
000000 04-Aug-2014 000000000000000000 00000 Wireless Service Providers 0000000 000000
0000 03-Jul-2012 0000000000 00000 Other Commercial Services 00000000 00000000
00000000 (00000000 26-Oct-2009 000000000000000000 00000 Telecommunications Service Providers
Wireless Solutions International 15-May-2009 Merger/Acquisition IT Consulting and Outsourcing 0000 00000000
You’re viewing 5 of 10 investments and acquisitions. Get the full list »

Syniverse Technologies Exits (2)

Company Name Exit Date Exit Type Exit Size Status Buyers
0000 03-Jul-2012 0000000000 00000 Completed
  • 2 buyers
BSG Clearing Solutions 30-Sep-2004 Buyout/LBO 000.00 Completed
  • 2 buyers
To view Syniverse Technologies’s complete exits history, request access »